8 Ball Pool™ vs RP Grand

8 Ball Pool™

Miniclip.com
App Store
$3.08M/mo
~$37.00M/yr · 801.1M installs
VS

RP Grand

GRAND GAMES AV SP. Z O.O.
App Store
$5.3K/mo
~$63.8K/yr · 114K installs
Revenue winner 8 Ball Pool™ wins +57919% vs other
Installs winner 8 Ball Pool™ wins +705616% vs other
MAU winner 8 Ball Pool™ wins +57805% vs other
Rating winner 8 Ball Pool™ wins +9% vs other

Why 8 Ball Pool™ is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. 8 Ball Pool™ earns roughly 580× more per month than RP Grand - $3.08M vs $5.3K.
  2. Subscription model. 8 Ball Pool™ runs a $21.68/mo subscription that compounds; RP Grand relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. 8 Ball Pool™ has ~801.1M lifetime installs vs RP Grand's ~114K - 7057.2× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. 8 Ball Pool™ runs 10 IAP tiers vs 9 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full 8 Ball Pool™ report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

8 Ball Pool™
vs
RP Grand
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$3.08M
$5.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$37.00M
$63.8K
Lifetime installs (est.)
801.1M
114K
Monthly active users (est.)?
12.8M
22K
App Store rating
4.75★
4.37★
Total ratings
4.7M
1K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$21.68
No sub
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
9 tiers

8 Ball Pool™

Miniclip.com
App Store
Category
Games
Price
Free
Released
Feb 27, 2013
Last updated
Jun 25, 2026
File size
235.2 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
56.26.1
Languages
Arabic, English, French, German, Hindi, Indonesian +8 more
View full 8 Ball Pool™ report →

RP Grand

GRAND GAMES AV SP. Z O.O.
App Store
Category
Games
Price
Free
Released
Jul 12, 2024
Last updated
Jun 13, 2026
File size
3.07 GB
Content rating
12+
Version
53
Languages
English
View full RP Grand report →

8 Ball Pool™ trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

RP Grand trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, 8 Ball Pool™ or RP Grand? v
8 Ball Pool™ earns about $3.08M per month, while RP Grand earns about $5.3K. That is a 580.2× revenue gap (~$3.08M more per month for 8 Ball Pool™). Annual revenue: 8 Ball Pool™ ≈ $37.00M/year, RP Grand ≈ $63.8K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, 8 Ball Pool™ or RP Grand? v
8 Ball Pool™ leads with about 801.1M estimated downloads vs 114K for RP Grand - a 7057.2× gap. 8 Ball Pool™'s App Store downloads are estimated from 4.7M ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. RP Grand's App Store downloads are estimated from 1K ratings.
Are 8 Ball Pool™ and RP Grand in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Games category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do 8 Ball Pool™ and RP Grand offer? v
8 Ball Pool™: IAP range 10 tiers detected. RP Grand: IAP range 9 tiers detected. 8 Ball Pool™ runs a "Free game · IAP-driven (8 packs + 2 sub, ~$0.30/MAU)" monetization model; RP Grand runs "Free game · IAP-driven (9 packs, ~$0.30/MAU)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, 8 Ball Pool™ or RP Grand? v
8 Ball Pool™ edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.4 (gap of 0.4 stars). Rating volume: 8 Ball Pool™ 4.7M ratings, RP Grand 1K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these 8 Ball Pool™ vs RP Grand revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $3.08M for 8 Ball Pool™ and $5.3K for RP Grand are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Games) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare 8 Ball Pool™ or RP Grand to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.