AI Captions for Video: GARMASH vs Nixplay

AI Captions for Video: GARMASH

GARMASH
App Store
$139/mo
~$1.7K/yr · 2K installs
VS

Nixplay

nixplay
App Store
$58.6K/mo
~$703.8K/yr · 401K installs
Revenue winner Nixplay wins +42094% vs other
Installs winner Nixplay wins +19482% vs other
MAU winner Nixplay wins +18734% vs other
Rating winner AI Captions for Video: GARMASH wins +13% vs other

Why Nixplay is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Nixplay earns roughly 422× more per month than AI Captions for Video: GARMASH - $58.6K vs $139.
  2. Aggressive pricing. Nixplay undercuts at $4.99/mo vs $9.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
  3. Bigger install base. Nixplay has ~401K lifetime installs vs AI Captions for Video: GARMASH's ~2K - 195.8× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Nixplay runs 10 IAP tiers vs 2 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Nixplay report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

AI Captions for Video: GARMASH
vs
Nixplay
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$139
$58.6K
Annual revenue (est.)
$1.7K
$703.8K
Lifetime installs (est.)
2K
401K
Monthly active users (est.)?
643.7
121K
App Store rating
4.61★
4.07★
Total ratings
41
5K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
$4.99
IAP tiers detected
2 tiers
10 tiers

AI Captions for Video: GARMASH

GARMASH
App Store
Category
Photo & Video
Price
Free
Released
Dec 2, 2024
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
354.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
3.2.3
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
View full AI Captions for Video: GARMASH report →

Nixplay

nixplay
App Store
Category
Photo & Video
Price
Free
Released
Aug 25, 2015
Last updated
Jun 8, 2026
File size
207.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
3.73.2
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese +1 more
View full Nixplay report →

AI Captions for Video: GARMASH trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Nixplay trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, AI Captions for Video: GARMASH or Nixplay? v
Nixplay earns about $58.6K per month, while AI Captions for Video: GARMASH earns about $139. That is a 421.9× revenue gap (~$58.5K more per month for Nixplay). Annual revenue: AI Captions for Video: GARMASH ≈ $1.7K/year, Nixplay ≈ $703.8K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, AI Captions for Video: GARMASH or Nixplay? v
Nixplay leads with about 401K estimated downloads vs 2K for AI Captions for Video: GARMASH - a 195.8× gap. AI Captions for Video: GARMASH's App Store downloads are estimated from 41 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Nixplay's App Store downloads are estimated from 5K ratings.
Are AI Captions for Video: GARMASH and Nixplay in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photo & Video category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do AI Captions for Video: GARMASH and Nixplay offer? v
AI Captions for Video: GARMASH: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Nixplay: IAP range 10 tiers detected. AI Captions for Video: GARMASH runs a "Subscription (~$6.67/mo)" monetization model; Nixplay runs "Subscription (~$14.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, AI Captions for Video: GARMASH or Nixplay? v
AI Captions for Video: GARMASH edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 4.1 (gap of 0.5 stars). Rating volume: AI Captions for Video: GARMASH 41 ratings, Nixplay 5K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these AI Captions for Video: GARMASH vs Nixplay revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $139 for AI Captions for Video: GARMASH and $58.6K for Nixplay are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photo & Video) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare AI Captions for Video: GARMASH or Nixplay to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.