Airalo: eSIM for travel & data vs Flightview - Flight Tracker

Airalo: eSIM for travel & data

Airalo
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 10.7M installs
VS

Flightview - Flight Tracker

FlightView Inc.
App Store
$8.3K/mo
~$99.2K/yr · 507K installs
Revenue winner Flightview - Flight Tracker wins +826700% vs other
Installs winner Airalo: eSIM for travel & data wins +2009% vs other
MAU winner Airalo: eSIM for travel & data wins +1597% vs other
Rating winner Airalo: eSIM for travel & data wins +25% vs other

Why Flightview - Flight Tracker is winning

Top 2 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Flightview - Flight Tracker earns roughly 8267× more per month than Airalo: eSIM for travel & data - $8.3K vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. Flightview - Flight Tracker runs a $2.99/mo subscription that compounds; Airalo: eSIM for travel & data relies on one-shot IAP or ads.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Flightview - Flight Tracker report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Airalo: eSIM for travel & data
vs
Flightview - Flight Tracker
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
$8.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
$99.2K
Lifetime installs (est.)
10.7M
507K
Monthly active users (est.)?
1.5M
86K
App Store rating
4.58★
3.66★
Total ratings
97K
6K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
$2.99
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
2 tiers

Airalo: eSIM for travel & data

Airalo
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
Free
Released
Oct 11, 2019
Last updated
Jun 29, 2026
File size
219.9 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
2.20.0
Languages
SQ, Arabic, HY, AZ, BS, Bulgarian +43 more
View full Airalo: eSIM for travel & data report →

Flightview - Flight Tracker

FlightView Inc.
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
Free
Released
Oct 29, 2010
Last updated
Jan 21, 2026
File size
132.6 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
5.0.13
Languages
English
View full Flightview - Flight Tracker report →

Airalo: eSIM for travel & data trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Flightview - Flight Tracker trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Airalo: eSIM for travel & data or Flightview - Flight Tracker? v
Flightview - Flight Tracker earns about $8.3K per month, while Airalo: eSIM for travel & data earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$8.3K more per month for Flightview - Flight Tracker). Annual revenue: Airalo: eSIM for travel & data ≈ $0/year, Flightview - Flight Tracker ≈ $99.2K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Airalo: eSIM for travel & data or Flightview - Flight Tracker? v
Airalo: eSIM for travel & data leads with about 10.7M estimated downloads vs 507K for Flightview - Flight Tracker - a 21.1× gap. Airalo: eSIM for travel & data's App Store downloads are estimated from 97K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Flightview - Flight Tracker's App Store downloads are estimated from 6K ratings.
Are Airalo: eSIM for travel & data and Flightview - Flight Tracker in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Airalo: eSIM for travel & data and Flightview - Flight Tracker offer? v
Airalo: eSIM for travel & data: no IAP detected on the public listing. Flightview - Flight Tracker: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Airalo: eSIM for travel & data runs a "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)" monetization model; Flightview - Flight Tracker runs "Subscription (~$2.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Airalo: eSIM for travel & data or Flightview - Flight Tracker? v
Airalo: eSIM for travel & data edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 3.7 (gap of 0.9 stars). Rating volume: Airalo: eSIM for travel & data 97K ratings, Flightview - Flight Tracker 6K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Airalo: eSIM for travel & data vs Flightview - Flight Tracker revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for Airalo: eSIM for travel & data and $8.3K for Flightview - Flight Tracker are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Airalo: eSIM for travel & data or Flightview - Flight Tracker to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.