AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run vs Planet Fitness
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run
AllTrails, LLC
Google Play
$2.17M/mo
~$25.99M/yr · 49.6M installs
VS
Planet Fitness
Planet Fitness
Google Play
$887.4K/mo
~$10.65M/yr · 20.2M installs
Revenue winner
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run wins
+144% vs other
Installs winner
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run wins
+145% vs other
MAU winner
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run wins
+145% vs other
Rating winner
Planet Fitness wins
+1% vs other
Why AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run earns roughly 2× more per month than Planet Fitness - $2.17M vs $887.4K.
- Premium pricing. AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run charges $8.94/mo vs Planet Fitness's $3.45/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run has ~49.6M lifetime installs vs Planet Fitness's ~20.2M - 2.5× the funnel top.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$2.17M
◀
$887.4K
Annual revenue (est.)
$25.99M
◀
$10.65M
Lifetime installs (est.)
49.6M
◀
20.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
3.8M
◀
1.6M
App Store rating
4.59★
▶
4.65★
Total ratings
384K
◀
89K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$8.94
◀
$3.45
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers
- Category
- Health & Fitness
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 13, 2011
- Last updated
- Jun 29, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- VARY
- Languages
- -
- Category
- Health & Fitness
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Feb 5, 2015
- Last updated
- Jun 24, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 9.12.2
- Languages
- -
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run trajectory
Planet Fitness trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run or Planet Fitness? v
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run earns about $2.17M per month, while Planet Fitness earns about $887.4K. That is a 2.4× revenue gap (~$1.28M more per month for AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run). Annual revenue: AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run ≈ $25.99M/year, Planet Fitness ≈ $10.65M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run or Planet Fitness? v
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run leads with about 49.6M estimated downloads vs 20.2M for Planet Fitness - a 2.5× gap. AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run reports 10,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Planet Fitness reports 10,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run and Planet Fitness in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Health & Fitness category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run and Planet Fitness offer? v
AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run: IAP range $1.00 - $79.99 per item. Planet Fitness: IAP range $1.99 - $5.99 per item. AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run runs a "Subscription (~$8.94/mo)" monetization model; Planet Fitness runs "Subscription (~$3.45/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run or Planet Fitness? v
Planet Fitness edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run 25K ratings, Planet Fitness 16K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run vs Planet Fitness revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $2.17M for AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run and $887.4K for Planet Fitness are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Health & Fitness) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare AllTrails: Hike, Bike & Run or Planet Fitness to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
