Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts vs Klassik Radio & Beats Radio
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts
AMZN Mobile LLC
App Store
$6.20M/mo
~$74.42M/yr · 558.4M installs
VS
Klassik Radio & Beats Radio
Klassik Radio AG
App Store
$973/mo
~$11.7K/yr · 12K installs
Revenue winner
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts wins
+637281% vs other
Installs winner
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts wins
+4692309% vs other
MAU winner
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts wins
+367508% vs other
Rating winner
Klassik Radio & Beats Radio wins
+4% vs other
Why Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts earns roughly 6374× more per month than Klassik Radio & Beats Radio - $6.20M vs $973.
- Premium pricing. Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts charges $13.99/mo vs Klassik Radio & Beats Radio's $8.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts has ~558.4M lifetime installs vs Klassik Radio & Beats Radio's ~12K - 46924.1× the funnel top.
- Charts placement. Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts ranks #44 on the US grossing chart (the other app is unranked) - chart placement is a self-reinforcing flywheel.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$6.20M
◀
$973
Annual revenue (est.)
$74.42M
◀
$11.7K
Lifetime installs (est.)
558.4M
◀
12K
Monthly active users (est.)?
19.0M
◀
5K
App Store rating
4.72★
▶
4.91★
Total ratings
3.3M
◀
238
US grossing rank
#44
◀
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$13.99
◀
$8.99
IAP tiers detected
2 tiers
▶
5 tiers
- Category
- Music
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jun 12, 2012
- Last updated
- Jul 2, 2026
- File size
- 543.9 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 26.21.1
- Languages
- BN, English, French, German, Hindi, Italian +9 more
- Category
- Music
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Aug 19, 2009
- Last updated
- Jun 24, 2026
- File size
- 48.1 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 5.11.0
- Languages
- English, French, German, Italian
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts trajectory
Klassik Radio & Beats Radio trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts or Klassik Radio & Beats Radio? v
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts earns about $6.20M per month, while Klassik Radio & Beats Radio earns about $973. That is a 6373.8× revenue gap (~$6.20M more per month for Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts). Annual revenue: Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts ≈ $74.42M/year, Klassik Radio & Beats Radio ≈ $11.7K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts or Klassik Radio & Beats Radio? v
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts leads with about 558.4M estimated downloads vs 12K for Klassik Radio & Beats Radio - a 46924.1× gap. Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts's App Store downloads are estimated from 3.3M ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Klassik Radio & Beats Radio's App Store downloads are estimated from 236 ratings.
Are Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts and Klassik Radio & Beats Radio in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts and Klassik Radio & Beats Radio offer? v
Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Klassik Radio & Beats Radio: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts runs a "Subscription (~$13.99/mo) · calibrated by US grossing rank #44" monetization model; Klassik Radio & Beats Radio runs "Subscription (~$5.83/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts or Klassik Radio & Beats Radio? v
Klassik Radio & Beats Radio edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.7 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts 3.3M ratings, Klassik Radio & Beats Radio 236 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts vs Klassik Radio & Beats Radio revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $6.20M for Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts and $973 for Klassik Radio & Beats Radio are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Amazon Music: Songs & Podcasts or Klassik Radio & Beats Radio to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
