Amerigo File Manager vs Universal TV Remote Control・

Amerigo File Manager

IdeaSolutions S.r.l.
App Store
$134.5K/mo
~$1.61M/yr · 7.1M installs
VS

Universal TV Remote Control・

toggle apps
App Store
$187.0K/mo
~$2.24M/yr · 8.1M installs
Revenue winner Universal TV Remote Control・ wins +39% vs other
Installs winner Universal TV Remote Control・ wins +15% vs other
MAU winner Universal TV Remote Control・ wins +16% vs other
Rating winner Universal TV Remote Control・ wins +3% vs other

Why Universal TV Remote Control・ is winning

Top 1 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Premium pricing. Universal TV Remote Control・ charges $5.99/mo vs Amerigo File Manager's $4.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Universal TV Remote Control・ report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Amerigo File Manager
vs
Universal TV Remote Control・
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$134.5K
$187.0K
Annual revenue (est.)
$1.61M
$2.24M
Lifetime installs (est.)
7.1M
8.1M
Monthly active users (est.)?
832K
969K
App Store rating
4.60★
4.76★
Total ratings
65K
74K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$4.99
$5.99
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
=
5 tiers

Amerigo File Manager

IdeaSolutions S.r.l.
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Mar 5, 2013
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
176.1 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
3.14.3
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
View full Amerigo File Manager report →

Universal TV Remote Control・

toggle apps
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Jun 7, 2023
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
153.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.9.14
Languages
English, French, German, Japanese, Portuguese, Chinese +2 more
View full Universal TV Remote Control・ report →

Amerigo File Manager trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Universal TV Remote Control・ trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Amerigo File Manager or Universal TV Remote Control・? v
Universal TV Remote Control・ earns about $187.0K per month, while Amerigo File Manager earns about $134.5K. That is a 1.4× revenue gap (~$52.5K more per month for Universal TV Remote Control・). Annual revenue: Amerigo File Manager ≈ $1.61M/year, Universal TV Remote Control・ ≈ $2.24M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Amerigo File Manager or Universal TV Remote Control・? v
Universal TV Remote Control・ leads with about 8.1M estimated downloads vs 7.1M for Amerigo File Manager - a 1.1× gap. Amerigo File Manager's App Store downloads are estimated from 65K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Universal TV Remote Control・'s App Store downloads are estimated from 74K ratings.
Are Amerigo File Manager and Universal TV Remote Control・ in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Utilities category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Amerigo File Manager and Universal TV Remote Control・ offer? v
Amerigo File Manager: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Universal TV Remote Control・: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Amerigo File Manager runs a "Subscription (~$4.99/mo)" monetization model; Universal TV Remote Control・ runs "Subscription (~$5.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Amerigo File Manager or Universal TV Remote Control・? v
Universal TV Remote Control・ edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Amerigo File Manager 65K ratings, Universal TV Remote Control・ 74K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Amerigo File Manager vs Universal TV Remote Control・ revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $134.5K for Amerigo File Manager and $187.0K for Universal TV Remote Control・ are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Utilities) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Amerigo File Manager or Universal TV Remote Control・ to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.