AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync vs JBL Portable

AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync

Amp Me inc
App Store
$424.8K/mo
~$5.10M/yr · 5.9M installs
VS

JBL Portable

Harman International Industries
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 6.2M installs
Revenue winner AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync wins +42481600% vs other
Installs winner JBL Portable wins +5% vs other
MAU winner JBL Portable wins +69% vs other
Rating winner JBL Portable wins +13% vs other

Why AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync earns roughly 424816× more per month than JBL Portable - $424.8K vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync runs a $9.99/mo subscription that compounds; JBL Portable relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. More monetization surfaces. AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync runs 6 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync
vs
JBL Portable
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$424.8K
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$5.10M
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
5.9M
6.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
1.6M
2.7M
App Store rating
4.15★
4.70★
Total ratings
54K
57K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
No sub
IAP tiers detected
6 tiers
0 tiers

AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync

Amp Me inc
App Store
Category
Music
Price
Free
Released
Sep 24, 2015
Last updated
May 17, 2023
File size
136.0 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
9.6.0
Languages
Arabic, English, French, Hindi, Japanese, Portuguese +3 more
View full AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync report →

JBL Portable

Harman International Industries
App Store
Category
Music
Price
Free
Released
Jun 24, 2015
Last updated
Mar 13, 2026
File size
155.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
6.9.12
Languages
Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese +5 more
View full JBL Portable report →

AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

JBL Portable trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync or JBL Portable? v
AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync earns about $424.8K per month, while JBL Portable earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$424.8K more per month for AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync). Annual revenue: AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync ≈ $5.10M/year, JBL Portable ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync or JBL Portable? v
JBL Portable leads with about 6.2M estimated downloads vs 5.9M for AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync - a 1.1× gap. AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync's App Store downloads are estimated from 54K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. JBL Portable's App Store downloads are estimated from 57K ratings.
Are AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync and JBL Portable in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync and JBL Portable offer? v
AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync: IAP range 6 tiers detected. JBL Portable: no IAP detected on the public listing. AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync runs a "Subscription (~$8.33/mo)" monetization model; JBL Portable runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync or JBL Portable? v
JBL Portable edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.1 (gap of 0.6 stars). Rating volume: AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync 54K ratings, JBL Portable 57K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync vs JBL Portable revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $424.8K for AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync and $0 for JBL Portable are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare AmpMe - Speaker & Music Sync or JBL Portable to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.