Appcompanist: Vocal Training vs Better ST for Bose SoundTouch

Appcompanist: Vocal Training

Appcompanist, LLC
App Store
$1.2K/mo
~$14.4K/yr · 11K installs
VS

Better ST for Bose SoundTouch

骞 张
App Store
$158/mo
~$1.9K/yr · 845 installs
Revenue winner Appcompanist: Vocal Training wins +658% vs other
Installs winner Appcompanist: Vocal Training wins +1149% vs other
MAU winner Appcompanist: Vocal Training wins +1154% vs other
Rating winner Appcompanist: Vocal Training wins +1% vs other

Why Appcompanist: Vocal Training is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Appcompanist: Vocal Training earns roughly 8× more per month than Better ST for Bose SoundTouch - $1.2K vs $158.
  2. Aggressive pricing. Appcompanist: Vocal Training undercuts at $3.99/mo vs $21.68/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
  3. Bigger install base. Appcompanist: Vocal Training has ~11K lifetime installs vs Better ST for Bose SoundTouch's ~845 - 12.5× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Appcompanist: Vocal Training runs 7 IAP tiers vs 1 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Appcompanist: Vocal Training report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Appcompanist: Vocal Training
vs
Better ST for Bose SoundTouch
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.2K
$158
Annual revenue (est.)
$14.4K
$1.9K
Lifetime installs (est.)
11K
845
Monthly active users (est.)?
4K
354.9
App Store rating
4.51★
4.46★
Total ratings
211
13
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$3.99
$21.68
IAP tiers detected
7 tiers
1 tiers

Appcompanist: Vocal Training

Appcompanist, LLC
App Store
Category
Music
Price
Free
Released
Oct 17, 2017
Last updated
Jun 23, 2026
File size
242.0 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
2.6.8
Languages
English, Spanish
View full Appcompanist: Vocal Training report →

Better ST for Bose SoundTouch

骞 张
App Store
Category
Music
Price
USD6.99
Released
Mar 6, 2026
Last updated
Jun 25, 2026
File size
14.9 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
2.2.0
Languages
English, French, German
View full Better ST for Bose SoundTouch report →

Appcompanist: Vocal Training trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Better ST for Bose SoundTouch trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Appcompanist: Vocal Training or Better ST for Bose SoundTouch? v
Appcompanist: Vocal Training earns about $1.2K per month, while Better ST for Bose SoundTouch earns about $158. That is a 7.6× revenue gap (~$1.0K more per month for Appcompanist: Vocal Training). Annual revenue: Appcompanist: Vocal Training ≈ $14.4K/year, Better ST for Bose SoundTouch ≈ $1.9K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Appcompanist: Vocal Training or Better ST for Bose SoundTouch? v
Appcompanist: Vocal Training leads with about 11K estimated downloads vs 845 for Better ST for Bose SoundTouch - a 12.5× gap. Appcompanist: Vocal Training's App Store downloads are estimated from 211 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Better ST for Bose SoundTouch's App Store downloads are estimated from 13 ratings.
Are Appcompanist: Vocal Training and Better ST for Bose SoundTouch in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Appcompanist: Vocal Training and Better ST for Bose SoundTouch offer? v
Appcompanist: Vocal Training: IAP range 7 tiers detected. Better ST for Bose SoundTouch: IAP range 1 tiers detected. Appcompanist: Vocal Training runs a "Subscription (~$8.33/mo)" monetization model; Better ST for Bose SoundTouch runs "Paid app ($6.99)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Appcompanist: Vocal Training or Better ST for Bose SoundTouch? v
Appcompanist: Vocal Training edges ahead with ★ 4.5 vs ★ 4.5 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Appcompanist: Vocal Training 211 ratings, Better ST for Bose SoundTouch 13 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Appcompanist: Vocal Training vs Better ST for Bose SoundTouch revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.2K for Appcompanist: Vocal Training and $158 for Better ST for Bose SoundTouch are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Appcompanist: Vocal Training or Better ST for Bose SoundTouch to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.