Apple Music vs Stationhead

Apple Music

Apple
Google Play
$5.46M/mo
~$65.50M/yr · 196.3M installs
VS

Stationhead

stationhead
Google Play
$62.7K/mo
~$752.1K/yr · 2.4M installs
Revenue winner Apple Music wins +8609% vs other
Installs winner Apple Music wins +7986% vs other
MAU winner Apple Music wins +2565% vs other
Rating winner Apple Music wins +89% vs other

Why Apple Music is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Apple Music earns roughly 87× more per month than Stationhead - $5.46M vs $62.7K.
  2. Subscription model. Apple Music runs a $34.61/mo subscription that compounds; Stationhead relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. Apple Music has ~196.3M lifetime installs vs Stationhead's ~2.4M - 80.9× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Apple Music sits at 4.61★ vs 2.43★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Apple Music report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Apple Music
vs
Stationhead
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$5.46M
$62.7K
Annual revenue (est.)
$65.50M
$752.1K
Lifetime installs (est.)
196.3M
2.4M
Monthly active users (est.)?
11.6M
435K
App Store rating
4.61★
2.43★
Total ratings
735K
22K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$34.61
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Apple Music

Apple
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Nov 10, 2015
Last updated
Apr 13, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Teen
Version
VARY
Languages
-
View full Apple Music report →

Stationhead

stationhead
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Dec 21, 2020
Last updated
May 16, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Teen
Version
2026.03.27.4
Languages
-
View full Stationhead report →

Apple Music trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Stationhead trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Apple Music or Stationhead? v
Apple Music earns about $5.46M per month, while Stationhead earns about $62.7K. That is a 87.1× revenue gap (~$5.40M more per month for Apple Music). Annual revenue: Apple Music ≈ $65.50M/year, Stationhead ≈ $752.1K/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Apple Music or Stationhead? v
Apple Music leads with about 196.3M estimated downloads vs 2.4M for Stationhead - a 80.9× gap. Apple Music reports 100,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Stationhead reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Apple Music and Stationhead in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music & Audio category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Apple Music and Stationhead offer? v
Apple Music: IAP range $5.99 - $199.99 per item. Stationhead: IAP range $2.99 per item. Apple Music runs a "Subscription (~$34.61/mo)" monetization model; Stationhead runs "Free + IAP (tiers not exposed by store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Apple Music or Stationhead? v
Apple Music edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 2.4 (gap of 2.2 stars). Rating volume: Apple Music 53K ratings, Stationhead 993 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Apple Music vs Stationhead revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $5.46M for Apple Music and $62.7K for Stationhead are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music & Audio) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Apple Music or Stationhead to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.