Apple Music vs Voice Changer - Voice Effects

Apple Music

Apple
Google Play
$5.46M/mo
~$65.50M/yr · 196.3M installs
VS

Voice Changer - Voice Effects

Dairy App & Notes & Audio Editor & Voice Recorder
Google Play
$1.37M/mo
~$16.46M/yr · 39.6M installs
Revenue winner Apple Music wins +298% vs other
Installs winner Apple Music wins +396% vs other
MAU winner Apple Music wins +136% vs other
Rating winner Apple Music wins +8% vs other

Why Apple Music is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Apple Music earns roughly 4× more per month than Voice Changer - Voice Effects - $5.46M vs $1.37M.
  2. Premium pricing. Apple Music charges $34.61/mo vs Voice Changer - Voice Effects's $7.98/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Apple Music has ~196.3M lifetime installs vs Voice Changer - Voice Effects's ~39.6M - 5.0× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Apple Music sits at 4.61★ vs 4.27★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Apple Music report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Apple Music
vs
Voice Changer - Voice Effects
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$5.46M
$1.37M
Annual revenue (est.)
$65.50M
$16.46M
Lifetime installs (est.)
196.3M
39.6M
Monthly active users (est.)?
11.6M
4.9M
App Store rating
4.61★
4.27★
Total ratings
736K
243K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$34.61
$7.98
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Apple Music

Apple
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Nov 10, 2015
Last updated
Apr 13, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Teen
Version
VARY
Languages
-
View full Apple Music report →

Voice Changer - Voice Effects

Dairy App & Notes & Audio Editor & Voice Recorder
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Dec 1, 2020
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
1.02.106.0626
Languages
-
View full Voice Changer - Voice Effects report →

Apple Music trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Voice Changer - Voice Effects trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Apple Music or Voice Changer - Voice Effects? v
Apple Music earns about $5.46M per month, while Voice Changer - Voice Effects earns about $1.37M. That is a 4.0× revenue gap (~$4.09M more per month for Apple Music). Annual revenue: Apple Music ≈ $65.50M/year, Voice Changer - Voice Effects ≈ $16.46M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Apple Music or Voice Changer - Voice Effects? v
Apple Music leads with about 196.3M estimated downloads vs 39.6M for Voice Changer - Voice Effects - a 5.0× gap. Apple Music reports 100,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Voice Changer - Voice Effects reports 10,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Apple Music and Voice Changer - Voice Effects in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music & Audio category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Apple Music and Voice Changer - Voice Effects offer? v
Apple Music: IAP range $5.99 - $199.99 per item. Voice Changer - Voice Effects: IAP range $1.99 - $31.99 per item. Apple Music runs a "Subscription (~$34.61/mo)" monetization model; Voice Changer - Voice Effects runs "Subscription (~$7.98/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Apple Music or Voice Changer - Voice Effects? v
Apple Music edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 4.3 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: Apple Music 53K ratings, Voice Changer - Voice Effects 4K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Apple Music vs Voice Changer - Voice Effects revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $5.46M for Apple Music and $1.37M for Voice Changer - Voice Effects are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music & Audio) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Apple Music or Voice Changer - Voice Effects to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.