Arriva Bus App vs The Official MTA App

Arriva Bus App

Arriva
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 2K installs
VS

The Official MTA App

Metropolitan Transportation Authority
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 1.4M installs
Revenue winnerTied
Installs winner The Official MTA App wins +91713% vs other
MAU winner The Official MTA App wins +107418% vs other
Rating winner The Official MTA App wins +88% vs other

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Arriva Bus App
vs
The Official MTA App
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
=
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
=
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
2K
1.4M
Monthly active users (est.)?
228
245K
App Store rating
2.33★
4.38★
Total ratings
3
13K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Arriva Bus App

Arriva
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
Free
Released
Apr 13, 2026
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
41.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
118
Languages
English, CY
View full Arriva Bus App report →

The Official MTA App

Metropolitan Transportation Authority
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
Free
Released
Jul 3, 2018
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
138.0 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
4.14.0
Languages
English
View full The Official MTA App report →

Arriva Bus App trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

The Official MTA App trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Arriva Bus App or The Official MTA App? v
The Official MTA App earns about $0 per month, while Arriva Bus App earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap. Annual revenue: Arriva Bus App ≈ $0/year, The Official MTA App ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Arriva Bus App or The Official MTA App? v
The Official MTA App leads with about 1.4M estimated downloads vs 2K for Arriva Bus App - a 918.1× gap. Arriva Bus App's App Store downloads are estimated from 3 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. The Official MTA App's App Store downloads are estimated from 13K ratings.
Are Arriva Bus App and The Official MTA App in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do Arriva Bus App and The Official MTA App have in-app purchases? v
Arriva Bus App does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. The Official MTA App does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: Arriva Bus App runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)", The Official MTA App runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)".
Which has better ratings, Arriva Bus App or The Official MTA App? v
The Official MTA App edges ahead with ★ 4.4 vs ★ 2.3 (gap of 2.0 stars). Rating volume: Arriva Bus App 3 ratings, The Official MTA App 13K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Arriva Bus App vs The Official MTA App revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for Arriva Bus App and $0 for The Official MTA App are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Arriva Bus App or The Official MTA App to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.