AVG Mobile Security vs Google Chrome

AVG Mobile Security

AVG eCommerce CY Limited
App Store
$1.36M/mo
~$16.28M/yr · 8.4M installs
VS

Google Chrome

Google LLC
Google Play
$43.26M/mo
~$519.09M/yr · 22.3B installs
Revenue winner Google Chrome wins +3089% vs other
Installs winner Google Chrome wins +265293% vs other
MAU winner Google Chrome wins +15824% vs other
Rating winner AVG Mobile Security wins +14% vs other

Why Google Chrome is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Google Chrome earns roughly 32× more per month than AVG Mobile Security - $43.26M vs $1.36M.
  2. Premium pricing. Google Chrome charges $10.00/mo vs AVG Mobile Security's $4.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Google Chrome has ~22.3B lifetime installs vs AVG Mobile Security's ~8.4M - 2653.9× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Google Chrome report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

AVG Mobile Security
vs
Google Chrome
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.36M
$43.26M
Annual revenue (est.)
$16.28M
$519.09M
Lifetime installs (est.)
8.4M
22.3B
Monthly active users (est.)?
840K
133.7M
App Store rating
4.73★
4.13★
Total ratings
76K
48.8M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$4.99
$10.00
IAP tiers detected
6 tiers
0 tiers

AVG Mobile Security

AVG eCommerce CY Limited
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Sep 11, 2019
Last updated
Jun 24, 2026
File size
439.3 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
26.11.0
Languages
Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +23 more
View full AVG Mobile Security report →

Google Chrome

Google LLC
Google Play
Category
Communication
Price
Free
Released
Feb 7, 2012
Last updated
Jun 30, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
VARY
Languages
-
View full Google Chrome report →

AVG Mobile Security trajectory

JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Google Chrome trajectory

JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

FAQ

Which makes more money, AVG Mobile Security or Google Chrome? v
Google Chrome earns about $43.26M per month, while AVG Mobile Security earns about $1.36M. That is a 31.9× revenue gap (~$41.90M more per month for Google Chrome). Annual revenue: AVG Mobile Security ≈ $16.28M/year, Google Chrome ≈ $519.09M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, AVG Mobile Security or Google Chrome? v
Google Chrome leads with about 22.3B estimated downloads vs 8.4M for AVG Mobile Security - a 2653.9× gap. AVG Mobile Security's App Store downloads are estimated from 76K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Google Chrome reports 10,000,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are AVG Mobile Security and Google Chrome in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
No - AVG Mobile Security is in Utilities and Google Chrome is in Communication. They share screen-time attention but earn money in different niches: AVG Mobile Security from utilities monetization patterns, Google Chrome from communication.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do AVG Mobile Security and Google Chrome offer? v
AVG Mobile Security: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Google Chrome: no IAP detected on the public listing. AVG Mobile Security runs a "Subscription (~$19.99/mo, security)" monetization model; Google Chrome runs "Subscription (~$10.00/mo, security)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, AVG Mobile Security or Google Chrome? v
AVG Mobile Security edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.1 (gap of 0.6 stars). Rating volume: AVG Mobile Security 76K ratings, Google Chrome 1.0M ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these AVG Mobile Security vs Google Chrome revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.36M for AVG Mobile Security and $43.26M for Google Chrome are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Utilities / Communication) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare AVG Mobile Security or Google Chrome to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.