BitLife - Life Simulator vs Monthly Dystopia
BitLife - Life Simulator
Candywriter, LLC
App Store
$2.33M/mo
~$27.98M/yr · 302.8M installs
VS
Monthly Dystopia
Fatih Beceren
App Store
$479/mo
~$5.8K/yr · 18K installs
Revenue winner
BitLife - Life Simulator wins
+486644% vs other
Installs winner
BitLife - Life Simulator wins
+1668145% vs other
MAU winner
BitLife - Life Simulator wins
+407410% vs other
Rating winner
Monthly Dystopia wins
+1% vs other
Why BitLife - Life Simulator is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- BitLife - Life Simulator earns roughly 4867× more per month than Monthly Dystopia - $2.33M vs $479.
- Subscription model. BitLife - Life Simulator runs a $9.99/mo subscription that compounds; Monthly Dystopia relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
- Bigger install base. BitLife - Life Simulator has ~302.8M lifetime installs vs Monthly Dystopia's ~18K - 16682.5× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. BitLife - Life Simulator runs 9 IAP tiers vs 2 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full BitLife - Life Simulator report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$2.33M
◀
$479
Annual revenue (est.)
$27.98M
◀
$5.8K
Lifetime installs (est.)
302.8M
◀
18K
Monthly active users (est.)?
9.7M
◀
2K
App Store rating
4.76★
▶
4.83★
Total ratings
1.8M
◀
363
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
◀
No sub
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
◀
2 tiers
- Category
- Games
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 30, 2018
- Last updated
- Jun 29, 2026
- File size
- 359.2 MB
- Content rating
- 17+
- Version
- 3.24.2
- Languages
- English
- Category
- Games
- Price
- USD0.99
- Released
- Jan 5, 2023
- Last updated
- Jan 31, 2024
- File size
- 213.8 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 2.2
- Languages
- English
BitLife - Life Simulator trajectory
Monthly Dystopia trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, BitLife - Life Simulator or Monthly Dystopia? v
BitLife - Life Simulator earns about $2.33M per month, while Monthly Dystopia earns about $479. That is a 4867.4× revenue gap (~$2.33M more per month for BitLife - Life Simulator). Annual revenue: BitLife - Life Simulator ≈ $27.98M/year, Monthly Dystopia ≈ $5.8K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, BitLife - Life Simulator or Monthly Dystopia? v
BitLife - Life Simulator leads with about 302.8M estimated downloads vs 18K for Monthly Dystopia - a 16682.5× gap. BitLife - Life Simulator's App Store downloads are estimated from 1.8M ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Monthly Dystopia's App Store downloads are estimated from 363 ratings.
Are BitLife - Life Simulator and Monthly Dystopia in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Games category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do BitLife - Life Simulator and Monthly Dystopia offer? v
BitLife - Life Simulator: IAP range 9 tiers detected. Monthly Dystopia: IAP range 2 tiers detected. BitLife - Life Simulator runs a "Free game · IAP-driven (5 packs + 3 sub, ~$0.30/MAU)" monetization model; Monthly Dystopia runs "Paid app ($0.99)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, BitLife - Life Simulator or Monthly Dystopia? v
Monthly Dystopia edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.8 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: BitLife - Life Simulator 1.8M ratings, Monthly Dystopia 363 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these BitLife - Life Simulator vs Monthly Dystopia revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $2.33M for BitLife - Life Simulator and $479 for Monthly Dystopia are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Games) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare BitLife - Life Simulator or Monthly Dystopia to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
