BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus vs SMOU - Mobility Services

BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus

BlaBlaCar
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 130.4M installs
VS

SMOU - Mobility Services

Ajuntament de Barcelona
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 1.2M installs
Revenue winnerTied
Installs winner BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus wins +10890% vs other
MAU winner BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus wins +3251% vs other
Rating winner BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus wins +36% vs other

Why BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus is winning

Top 2 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Bigger install base. BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus has ~130.4M lifetime installs vs SMOU - Mobility Services's ~1.2M - 109.9× the funnel top.
  2. Better app store reviews. BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus sits at 4.53★ vs 3.34★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus
vs
SMOU - Mobility Services
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
=
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
=
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
130.4M
1.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
3.3M
97K
App Store rating
4.53★
3.34★
Total ratings
2.6M
22K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus

BlaBlaCar
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
Jul 27, 2022
Last updated
Jun 25, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
6.19.0
Languages
-
View full BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus report →

SMOU - Mobility Services

Ajuntament de Barcelona
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
Jan 30, 2019
Last updated
Jun 29, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
6.13.1
Languages
-
View full SMOU - Mobility Services report →

BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

SMOU - Mobility Services trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus or SMOU - Mobility Services? v
SMOU - Mobility Services earns about $0 per month, while BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap. Annual revenue: BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus ≈ $0/year, SMOU - Mobility Services ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus or SMOU - Mobility Services? v
BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus leads with about 130.4M estimated downloads vs 1.2M for SMOU - Mobility Services - a 109.9× gap. BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus reports 100,000,000+ installs on Google Play. SMOU - Mobility Services reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus and SMOU - Mobility Services in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel & Local category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus and SMOU - Mobility Services have in-app purchases? v
BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. SMOU - Mobility Services does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)", SMOU - Mobility Services runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)".
Which has better ratings, BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus or SMOU - Mobility Services? v
BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus edges ahead with ★ 4.5 vs ★ 3.3 (gap of 1.2 stars). Rating volume: BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus 2K ratings, SMOU - Mobility Services 50 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus vs SMOU - Mobility Services revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus and $0 for SMOU - Mobility Services are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel & Local) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare BlaBlaCar: Carpooling and Bus or SMOU - Mobility Services to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.