Blink Home Monitor vs Epic Games

Blink Home Monitor

Immedia Semiconductor
App Store
$1.85M/mo
~$22.21M/yr · 70.7M installs
VS

Epic Games

Epic Games Inc.
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 33K installs
Revenue winner Blink Home Monitor wins +185119100% vs other
Installs winner Blink Home Monitor wins +217188% vs other
MAU winner Blink Home Monitor wins +125586% vs other
Rating winner Blink Home Monitor wins +72% vs other

Why Blink Home Monitor is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Blink Home Monitor earns roughly 1851191× more per month than Epic Games - $1.85M vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. Blink Home Monitor runs a $11.99/mo subscription that compounds; Epic Games relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. Blink Home Monitor has ~70.7M lifetime installs vs Epic Games's ~33K - 2172.9× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Blink Home Monitor sits at 4.74★ vs 2.75★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Blink Home Monitor report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Blink Home Monitor
vs
Epic Games
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.85M
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$22.21M
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
70.7M
33K
Monthly active users (est.)?
4.2M
3K
App Store rating
4.74★
2.75★
Total ratings
472K
592
US grossing rank
#67
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$11.99
No sub
IAP tiers detected
2 tiers
0 tiers

Blink Home Monitor

Immedia Semiconductor
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Nov 20, 2015
Last updated
Jul 2, 2026
File size
502.2 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
57.1
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
View full Blink Home Monitor report →

Epic Games

Epic Games Inc.
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Nov 18, 2025
Last updated
Jun 4, 2026
File size
58.2 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.5.0
Languages
Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +23 more
View full Epic Games report →

Blink Home Monitor trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Epic Games trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Blink Home Monitor or Epic Games? v
Blink Home Monitor earns about $1.85M per month, while Epic Games earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$1.85M more per month for Blink Home Monitor). Annual revenue: Blink Home Monitor ≈ $22.21M/year, Epic Games ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Blink Home Monitor or Epic Games? v
Blink Home Monitor leads with about 70.7M estimated downloads vs 33K for Epic Games - a 2172.9× gap. Blink Home Monitor's App Store downloads are estimated from 472K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Epic Games's App Store downloads are estimated from 589 ratings.
Are Blink Home Monitor and Epic Games in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Utilities category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Blink Home Monitor and Epic Games offer? v
Blink Home Monitor: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Epic Games: no IAP detected on the public listing. Blink Home Monitor runs a "Subscription (~$10.00/mo) · calibrated by US grossing rank #67" monetization model; Epic Games runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Blink Home Monitor or Epic Games? v
Blink Home Monitor edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 2.8 (gap of 2.0 stars). Rating volume: Blink Home Monitor 472K ratings, Epic Games 589 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Blink Home Monitor vs Epic Games revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.85M for Blink Home Monitor and $0 for Epic Games are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Utilities) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Blink Home Monitor or Epic Games to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.