Bristol Playgrounds vs TripView
Bristol Playgrounds
Emily Smithson
Google Play
$3/mo
~$34/yr · 53 installs
VS
TripView
TripView Pty Ltd
Google Play
$34.3K/mo
~$411.7K/yr · 477K installs
Revenue winner
TripView wins
+1143433% vs other
Installs winner
TripView wins
+900413% vs other
MAU winner
TripView wins
+713023% vs other
Rating winner
TripView wins
+476% vs other
Why TripView is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- TripView earns roughly 11435× more per month than Bristol Playgrounds - $34.3K vs $3.
- Bigger install base. TripView has ~477K lifetime installs vs Bristol Playgrounds's ~53 - 9005.1× the funnel top.
- Better app store reviews. TripView sits at 4.76★ vs 0.00★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full TripView report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$3
▶
$34.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$34
▶
$411.7K
Lifetime installs (est.)
53
▶
477K
Monthly active users (est.)?
9.169
▶
65K
App Store rating
-
▶
4.76★
Total ratings
0
▶
21K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers
- Category
- Travel & Local
- Price
- USD4.49
- Released
- Apr 20, 2026
- Last updated
- Jun 9, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 8.2.1
- Languages
- -
- Category
- Travel & Local
- Price
- USD5.99
- Released
- Feb 2, 2011
- Last updated
- Apr 13, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 4.5.4
- Languages
- -
Bristol Playgrounds trajectory
TripView trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Bristol Playgrounds or TripView? v
TripView earns about $34.3K per month, while Bristol Playgrounds earns about $3. That is a 11435.3× revenue gap (~$34.3K more per month for TripView). Annual revenue: Bristol Playgrounds ≈ $34/year, TripView ≈ $411.7K/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Bristol Playgrounds or TripView? v
TripView leads with about 477K estimated downloads vs 53 for Bristol Playgrounds - a 9005.1× gap. Bristol Playgrounds reports 50+ installs on Google Play. TripView reports 100,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Bristol Playgrounds and TripView in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel & Local category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do Bristol Playgrounds and TripView have in-app purchases? v
Bristol Playgrounds does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. TripView does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: Bristol Playgrounds runs "Paid app ($4.49)", TripView runs "Paid app ($5.99)".
Which has better ratings, Bristol Playgrounds or TripView? v
TripView edges ahead with a higher overall score (gap of 4.8 stars). Rating volume: Bristol Playgrounds 0 ratings, TripView 110 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Bristol Playgrounds vs TripView revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $3 for Bristol Playgrounds and $34.3K for TripView are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel & Local) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Bristol Playgrounds or TripView to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
