Cal AI - Calorie Tracker vs Clue Cycle & Period Tracker

Cal AI - Calorie Tracker

Viral Development LLC
App Store
$4.17M/mo
~$50.00M/yr · 15.1M installs
VS

Clue Cycle & Period Tracker

Clue Period Tracker by BioWink
Google Play
$2.98M/mo
~$35.71M/yr · 68.8M installs
Revenue winner Cal AI - Calorie Tracker wins +40% vs other
Installs winner Clue Cycle & Period Tracker wins +356% vs other
MAU winner Clue Cycle & Period Tracker wins +58% vs other
Rating winner Cal AI - Calorie Tracker wins +8% vs other

Why Cal AI - Calorie Tracker is winning

Top 2 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Premium pricing. Cal AI - Calorie Tracker charges $12.00/mo vs Clue Cycle & Period Tracker's $8.62/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  2. Better app store reviews. Cal AI - Calorie Tracker sits at 4.80★ vs 4.47★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Cal AI - Calorie Tracker report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Cal AI - Calorie Tracker
vs
Clue Cycle & Period Tracker
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$4.17M
$2.98M
Annual revenue (est.)
$50.00M
$35.71M
Lifetime installs (est.)
15.1M
68.8M
Monthly active users (est.)?
3.3M
5.2M
App Store rating
4.80★
4.47★
Total ratings
335K
1.5M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$12.00
$8.62
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Cal AI - Calorie Tracker

Viral Development LLC
App Store
Category
Health & Fitness
Price
Free
Released
Apr 8, 2024
Last updated
Jun 24, 2026
File size
306.0 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
26.25.0
Languages
Arabic, AZ, Dutch, English, French, German +9 more
View full Cal AI - Calorie Tracker report →

Clue Cycle & Period Tracker

Clue Period Tracker by BioWink
Google Play
Category
Health & Fitness
Price
Free
Released
Oct 9, 2014
Last updated
Jun 25, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
259.0
Languages
-
View full Clue Cycle & Period Tracker report →

Cal AI - Calorie Tracker trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Clue Cycle & Period Tracker trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Cal AI - Calorie Tracker or Clue Cycle & Period Tracker? v
Cal AI - Calorie Tracker earns about $4.17M per month, while Clue Cycle & Period Tracker earns about $2.98M. That is a 1.4× revenue gap (~$1.19M more per month for Cal AI - Calorie Tracker). Annual revenue: Cal AI - Calorie Tracker ≈ $50.00M/year, Clue Cycle & Period Tracker ≈ $35.71M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Cal AI - Calorie Tracker or Clue Cycle & Period Tracker? v
Clue Cycle & Period Tracker leads with about 68.8M estimated downloads vs 15.1M for Cal AI - Calorie Tracker - a 4.6× gap. Cal AI - Calorie Tracker's App Store downloads are estimated from 335K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Clue Cycle & Period Tracker reports 50,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Cal AI - Calorie Tracker and Clue Cycle & Period Tracker in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Health & Fitness category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Cal AI - Calorie Tracker and Clue Cycle & Period Tracker offer? v
Cal AI - Calorie Tracker: no IAP detected on the public listing. Clue Cycle & Period Tracker: IAP range $0.99 - $74.99 per item. Cal AI - Calorie Tracker runs a "Subscription (~$12.00/mo, fitness-sub)" monetization model; Clue Cycle & Period Tracker runs "Subscription (~$8.62/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Cal AI - Calorie Tracker or Clue Cycle & Period Tracker? v
Cal AI - Calorie Tracker edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.5 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: Cal AI - Calorie Tracker 335K ratings, Clue Cycle & Period Tracker 33K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Cal AI - Calorie Tracker vs Clue Cycle & Period Tracker revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $4.17M for Cal AI - Calorie Tracker and $2.98M for Clue Cycle & Period Tracker are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Health & Fitness) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Cal AI - Calorie Tracker or Clue Cycle & Period Tracker to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.