Carrom Pool: Disc Game vs Plague Inc.
Carrom Pool: Disc Game
Miniclip.com
App Store
$54.6K/mo
~$654.7K/yr · 6.8M installs
VS
Plague Inc.
Ndemic Creations
App Store
$654.3K/mo
~$7.85M/yr · 24.8M installs
Revenue winner
Plague Inc. wins
+1099% vs other
Installs winner
Plague Inc. wins
+263% vs other
MAU winner
Plague Inc. wins
+177% vs other
Rating winner
Plague Inc. wins
+5% vs other
Why Plague Inc. is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Plague Inc. earns roughly 12× more per month than Carrom Pool: Disc Game - $654.3K vs $54.6K.
- Bigger install base. Plague Inc. has ~24.8M lifetime installs vs Carrom Pool: Disc Game's ~6.8M - 3.6× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Plague Inc. runs 10 IAP tiers vs 7 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Plague Inc. report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$54.6K
▶
$654.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$654.7K
▶
$7.85M
Lifetime installs (est.)
6.8M
▶
24.8M
Monthly active users (est.)?
1.4M
▶
3.7M
App Store rating
4.57★
▶
4.81★
Total ratings
62K
▶
165K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
◀
No sub
IAP tiers detected
7 tiers
▶
10 tiers
- Category
- Games
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Mar 26, 2019
- Last updated
- Jun 22, 2026
- File size
- 229.8 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 19.0.0
- Languages
- English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian +3 more
- Category
- Games
- Price
- USD0.99
- Released
- May 26, 2012
- Last updated
- May 6, 2026
- File size
- 123.6 MB
- Content rating
- 9+
- Version
- 1.24.4
- Languages
- English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean +8 more
Carrom Pool: Disc Game trajectory
Plague Inc. trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Carrom Pool: Disc Game or Plague Inc.? v
Plague Inc. earns about $654.3K per month, while Carrom Pool: Disc Game earns about $54.6K. That is a 12.0× revenue gap (~$599.7K more per month for Plague Inc.). Annual revenue: Carrom Pool: Disc Game ≈ $654.7K/year, Plague Inc. ≈ $7.85M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Carrom Pool: Disc Game or Plague Inc.? v
Plague Inc. leads with about 24.8M estimated downloads vs 6.8M for Carrom Pool: Disc Game - a 3.6× gap. Carrom Pool: Disc Game's App Store downloads are estimated from 62K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Plague Inc.'s App Store downloads are estimated from 165K ratings.
Are Carrom Pool: Disc Game and Plague Inc. in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Games category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Carrom Pool: Disc Game and Plague Inc. offer? v
Carrom Pool: Disc Game: IAP range 7 tiers detected. Plague Inc.: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Carrom Pool: Disc Game runs a "Free casual game · ads + tiny sub take (~$0.08/MAU)" monetization model; Plague Inc. runs "Paid app ($0.99)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Carrom Pool: Disc Game or Plague Inc.? v
Plague Inc. edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Carrom Pool: Disc Game 62K ratings, Plague Inc. 165K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Carrom Pool: Disc Game vs Plague Inc. revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $54.6K for Carrom Pool: Disc Game and $654.3K for Plague Inc. are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Games) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Carrom Pool: Disc Game or Plague Inc. to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
