Clay Per View vs Sportsnet
Clay Per View
Clay-Per-View
Google Play
$1.7K/mo
~$20.9K/yr · 38K installs
VS
Sportsnet
Rogers Digital Media
Google Play
$141.5K/mo
~$1.70M/yr · 3.2M installs
Revenue winner
Sportsnet wins
+8007% vs other
Installs winner
Sportsnet wins
+8356% vs other
MAU winner
Sportsnet wins
+3770% vs other
Rating winner
Clay Per View wins
+35% vs other
Why Sportsnet is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Sportsnet earns roughly 81× more per month than Clay Per View - $141.5K vs $1.7K.
- Premium pricing. Sportsnet charges $61.30/mo vs Clay Per View's $8.13/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. Sportsnet has ~3.2M lifetime installs vs Clay Per View's ~38K - 84.6× the funnel top.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Sportsnet report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.7K
▶
$141.5K
Annual revenue (est.)
$20.9K
▶
$1.70M
Lifetime installs (est.)
38K
▶
3.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
4K
▶
172K
App Store rating
4.63★
◀
3.41★
Total ratings
201
▶
23K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$8.13
▶
$61.30
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers
- Category
- Sports
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 16, 2022
- Last updated
- Apr 27, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 10.200.1
- Languages
- -
- Category
- Sports
- Price
- Free
- Released
- -
- Last updated
- Jun 19, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- VARY
- Languages
- -
Clay Per View trajectory
Sportsnet trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Clay Per View or Sportsnet? v
Sportsnet earns about $141.5K per month, while Clay Per View earns about $1.7K. That is a 81.1× revenue gap (~$139.7K more per month for Sportsnet). Annual revenue: Clay Per View ≈ $20.9K/year, Sportsnet ≈ $1.70M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Clay Per View or Sportsnet? v
Sportsnet leads with about 3.2M estimated downloads vs 38K for Clay Per View - a 84.6× gap. Clay Per View reports 10,000+ installs on Google Play. Sportsnet reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Clay Per View and Sportsnet in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Sports category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Clay Per View and Sportsnet offer? v
Clay Per View: IAP range $0.49 - $134.99 per item. Sportsnet: IAP range $15.99 - $234.99 per item. Clay Per View runs a "Subscription (~$8.13/mo)" monetization model; Sportsnet runs "Subscription (~$61.30/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Clay Per View or Sportsnet? v
Clay Per View edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 3.4 (gap of 1.2 stars). Rating volume: Clay Per View 5 ratings, Sportsnet 35 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Clay Per View vs Sportsnet revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.7K for Clay Per View and $141.5K for Sportsnet are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Sports) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Clay Per View or Sportsnet to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
