Dating.com: Global Chat & Date vs Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat

Dating.com: Global Chat & Date

Kreova Tech Llc
App Store
$205.0K/mo
~$2.46M/yr · 443K installs
VS

Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat

Queer Networks Inc.
App Store
$37.2K/mo
~$446.9K/yr · 78K installs
Revenue winner Dating.com: Global Chat & Date wins +451% vs other
Installs winner Dating.com: Global Chat & Date wins +467% vs other
MAU winner Dating.com: Global Chat & Date wins +450% vs other
Rating winner Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat wins +11% vs other

Why Dating.com: Global Chat & Date is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date earns roughly 6× more per month than Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat - $205.0K vs $37.2K.
  2. Aggressive pricing. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date undercuts at $9.99/mo vs $13.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
  3. Bigger install base. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date has ~443K lifetime installs vs Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat's ~78K - 5.7× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date runs 10 IAP tiers vs 6 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Dating.com: Global Chat & Date report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Dating.com: Global Chat & Date
vs
Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$205.0K
$37.2K
Annual revenue (est.)
$2.46M
$446.9K
Lifetime installs (est.)
443K
78K
Monthly active users (est.)?
141K
26K
App Store rating
3.46★
3.84★
Total ratings
13K
3K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
$13.99
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
6 tiers

Dating.com: Global Chat & Date

Kreova Tech Llc
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
Jan 2, 2015
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
92.5 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
7.809.0
Languages
English, Japanese, Spanish
View full Dating.com: Global Chat & Date report →

Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat

Queer Networks Inc.
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
Oct 13, 2011
Last updated
Jun 22, 2026
File size
415.0 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
9.48.0
Languages
AF, Arabic, HY, AZ, Czech, Danish +27 more
View full Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat report →

Dating.com: Global Chat & Date trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Dating.com: Global Chat & Date or Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat? v
Dating.com: Global Chat & Date earns about $205.0K per month, while Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat earns about $37.2K. That is a 5.5× revenue gap (~$167.8K more per month for Dating.com: Global Chat & Date). Annual revenue: Dating.com: Global Chat & Date ≈ $2.46M/year, Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat ≈ $446.9K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Dating.com: Global Chat & Date or Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat? v
Dating.com: Global Chat & Date leads with about 443K estimated downloads vs 78K for Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat - a 5.7× gap. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date's App Store downloads are estimated from 13K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat's App Store downloads are estimated from 3K ratings.
Are Dating.com: Global Chat & Date and Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Social Networking category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Dating.com: Global Chat & Date and Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat offer? v
Dating.com: Global Chat & Date: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Dating.com: Global Chat & Date runs a "Subscription (~$9.99/mo, dating)" monetization model; Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat runs "Subscription (~$9.99/mo, dating)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Dating.com: Global Chat & Date or Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat? v
Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat edges ahead with ★ 3.8 vs ★ 3.5 (gap of 0.4 stars). Rating volume: Dating.com: Global Chat & Date 13K ratings, Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat 3K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Dating.com: Global Chat & Date vs Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $205.0K for Dating.com: Global Chat & Date and $37.2K for Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Social Networking) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Dating.com: Global Chat & Date or Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.