Eat & Drink - A Food Diary vs Food Recalls & Alerts
Eat & Drink - A Food Diary
Kwanghee Jeong
App Store
$95/mo
~$1.1K/yr · 2K installs
VS
Food Recalls & Alerts
SmartAddress, Inc.
App Store
$10.9K/mo
~$130.2K/yr · 283K installs
Revenue winner
Food Recalls & Alerts wins
+11323% vs other
Installs winner
Food Recalls & Alerts wins
+14044% vs other
MAU winner
Food Recalls & Alerts wins
+14664% vs other
Rating winner
Food Recalls & Alerts wins
+15% vs other
Why Food Recalls & Alerts is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Food Recalls & Alerts earns roughly 114× more per month than Eat & Drink - A Food Diary - $10.9K vs $95.
- Aggressive pricing. Food Recalls & Alerts undercuts at $4.99/mo vs $12.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
- Bigger install base. Food Recalls & Alerts has ~283K lifetime installs vs Eat & Drink - A Food Diary's ~2K - 141.4× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Food Recalls & Alerts runs 6 IAP tiers vs 1 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Food Recalls & Alerts report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$95
▶
$10.9K
Annual revenue (est.)
$1.1K
▶
$130.2K
Lifetime installs (est.)
2K
▶
283K
Monthly active users (est.)?
228
▶
34K
App Store rating
4.15★
▶
4.78★
Total ratings
40
▶
4K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$12.99
◀
$4.99
IAP tiers detected
1 tiers
▶
6 tiers
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 26, 2017
- Last updated
- Mar 13, 2026
- File size
- 16.6 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 1.3.2
- Languages
- English, Japanese, Korean
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Apr 19, 2020
- Last updated
- Jun 16, 2026
- File size
- 83.6 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 3.8.4
- Languages
- English
Eat & Drink - A Food Diary trajectory
Food Recalls & Alerts trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Eat & Drink - A Food Diary or Food Recalls & Alerts? v
Food Recalls & Alerts earns about $10.9K per month, while Eat & Drink - A Food Diary earns about $95. That is a 114.2× revenue gap (~$10.8K more per month for Food Recalls & Alerts). Annual revenue: Eat & Drink - A Food Diary ≈ $1.1K/year, Food Recalls & Alerts ≈ $130.2K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Eat & Drink - A Food Diary or Food Recalls & Alerts? v
Food Recalls & Alerts leads with about 283K estimated downloads vs 2K for Eat & Drink - A Food Diary - a 141.4× gap. Eat & Drink - A Food Diary's App Store downloads are estimated from 40 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Food Recalls & Alerts's App Store downloads are estimated from 4K ratings.
Are Eat & Drink - A Food Diary and Food Recalls & Alerts in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Eat & Drink - A Food Diary and Food Recalls & Alerts offer? v
Eat & Drink - A Food Diary: IAP range 1 tiers detected. Food Recalls & Alerts: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Eat & Drink - A Food Diary runs a "Subscription (~$12.99/mo)" monetization model; Food Recalls & Alerts runs "Subscription (~$9.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Eat & Drink - A Food Diary or Food Recalls & Alerts? v
Food Recalls & Alerts edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.2 (gap of 0.6 stars). Rating volume: Eat & Drink - A Food Diary 40 ratings, Food Recalls & Alerts 4K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Eat & Drink - A Food Diary vs Food Recalls & Alerts revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $95 for Eat & Drink - A Food Diary and $10.9K for Food Recalls & Alerts are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Eat & Drink - A Food Diary or Food Recalls & Alerts to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
