Busuu: Language Learning App vs Epop: Learn Real-Life English

Busuu: Language Learning App

Busuu Limited
App Store
$553.6K/mo
~$6.64M/yr · 10.9M installs
VS

Epop: Learn Real-Life English

EpopSoft Inc.
App Store
$14.4K/mo
~$173.3K/yr · 170K installs
Revenue winner Busuu: Language Learning App wins +3733% vs other
Installs winner Busuu: Language Learning App wins +6307% vs other
MAU winner Busuu: Language Learning App wins +4705% vs other
Rating winner Epop: Learn Real-Life English wins +1% vs other

Why Busuu: Language Learning App is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Busuu: Language Learning App earns roughly 38× more per month than Epop: Learn Real-Life English - $553.6K vs $14.4K.
  2. Aggressive pricing. Busuu: Language Learning App undercuts at $6.99/mo vs $14.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
  3. Bigger install base. Busuu: Language Learning App has ~10.9M lifetime installs vs Epop: Learn Real-Life English's ~170K - 64.1× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Busuu: Language Learning App runs 9 IAP tiers vs 2 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Busuu: Language Learning App report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Busuu: Language Learning App
vs
Epop: Learn Real-Life English
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$553.6K
$14.4K
Annual revenue (est.)
$6.64M
$173.3K
Lifetime installs (est.)
10.9M
170K
Monthly active users (est.)?
2.1M
43K
App Store rating
4.71★
4.75★
Total ratings
99K
2K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$6.99
$14.99
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
2 tiers

Busuu: Language Learning App

Busuu Limited
App Store
Category
Education
Price
Free
Released
Sep 21, 2010
Last updated
Jun 28, 2026
File size
235.2 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
30.20.0
Languages
Arabic, English, French, German, Indonesian, Italian +9 more
View full Busuu: Language Learning App report →

Epop: Learn Real-Life English

EpopSoft Inc.
App Store
Category
Education
Price
Free
Released
Dec 20, 2019
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
141.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.2.408
Languages
English, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese +3 more
View full Epop: Learn Real-Life English report →

Busuu: Language Learning App trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Epop: Learn Real-Life English trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Busuu: Language Learning App or Epop: Learn Real-Life English? v
Busuu: Language Learning App earns about $553.6K per month, while Epop: Learn Real-Life English earns about $14.4K. That is a 38.3× revenue gap (~$539.2K more per month for Busuu: Language Learning App). Annual revenue: Busuu: Language Learning App ≈ $6.64M/year, Epop: Learn Real-Life English ≈ $173.3K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Busuu: Language Learning App or Epop: Learn Real-Life English? v
Busuu: Language Learning App leads with about 10.9M estimated downloads vs 170K for Epop: Learn Real-Life English - a 64.1× gap. Busuu: Language Learning App's App Store downloads are estimated from 99K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Epop: Learn Real-Life English's App Store downloads are estimated from 2K ratings.
Are Busuu: Language Learning App and Epop: Learn Real-Life English in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Education category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Busuu: Language Learning App and Epop: Learn Real-Life English offer? v
Busuu: Language Learning App: IAP range 9 tiers detected. Epop: Learn Real-Life English: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Busuu: Language Learning App runs a "Subscription (~$6.67/mo, language)" monetization model; Epop: Learn Real-Life English runs "Subscription (~$8.33/mo, language)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Busuu: Language Learning App or Epop: Learn Real-Life English? v
Epop: Learn Real-Life English edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.7 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Busuu: Language Learning App 99K ratings, Epop: Learn Real-Life English 2K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Busuu: Language Learning App vs Epop: Learn Real-Life English revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $553.6K for Busuu: Language Learning App and $14.4K for Epop: Learn Real-Life English are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Education) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Busuu: Language Learning App or Epop: Learn Real-Life English to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.