Google Health (Fitbit) vs 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K

Google Health (Fitbit)

Google
App Store
$1.56M/mo
~$18.67M/yr · 101.6M installs
VS

5K Runner: couch potato to 5K

FITNESS22 LTD
App Store
$895.3K/mo
~$10.74M/yr · 17.7M installs
Revenue winner Google Health (Fitbit) wins +74% vs other
Installs winner Google Health (Fitbit) wins +474% vs other
MAU winner Google Health (Fitbit) wins +108% vs other
Rating winner 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K wins +9% vs other

Why Google Health (Fitbit) is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Google Health (Fitbit) earns roughly 2× more per month than 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K - $1.56M vs $895.3K.
  2. Premium pricing. Google Health (Fitbit) charges $9.99/mo vs 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K's $7.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Google Health (Fitbit) has ~101.6M lifetime installs vs 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K's ~17.7M - 5.7× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Google Health (Fitbit) report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Google Health (Fitbit)
vs
5K Runner: couch potato to 5K
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.56M
$895.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$18.67M
$10.74M
Lifetime installs (est.)
101.6M
17.7M
Monthly active users (est.)?
7.2M
3.5M
App Store rating
4.49★
4.90★
Total ratings
677K
118K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
$7.99
IAP tiers detected
2 tiers
3 tiers

Google Health (Fitbit)

Google
App Store
Category
Health & Fitness
Price
Free
Released
Oct 18, 2011
Last updated
Jun 23, 2026
File size
548.8 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
5.02.1
Languages
Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +26 more
View full Google Health (Fitbit) report →

5K Runner: couch potato to 5K

FITNESS22 LTD
App Store
Category
Health & Fitness
Price
Free
Released
Jul 15, 2011
Last updated
Feb 15, 2026
File size
155.4 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
9.3840
Languages
English
View full 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K report →

Google Health (Fitbit) trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

5K Runner: couch potato to 5K trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Google Health (Fitbit) or 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K? v
Google Health (Fitbit) earns about $1.56M per month, while 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K earns about $895.3K. That is a 1.7× revenue gap (~$660.6K more per month for Google Health (Fitbit)). Annual revenue: Google Health (Fitbit) ≈ $18.67M/year, 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K ≈ $10.74M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Google Health (Fitbit) or 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K? v
Google Health (Fitbit) leads with about 101.6M estimated downloads vs 17.7M for 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K - a 5.7× gap. Google Health (Fitbit)'s App Store downloads are estimated from 677K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K's App Store downloads are estimated from 118K ratings.
Are Google Health (Fitbit) and 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Health & Fitness category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Google Health (Fitbit) and 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K offer? v
Google Health (Fitbit): IAP range 2 tiers detected. 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K: IAP range 3 tiers detected. Google Health (Fitbit) runs a "Subscription (~$6.67/mo)" monetization model; 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K runs "Subscription (~$7.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Google Health (Fitbit) or 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K? v
5K Runner: couch potato to 5K edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.5 (gap of 0.4 stars). Rating volume: Google Health (Fitbit) 677K ratings, 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K 118K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Google Health (Fitbit) vs 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.56M for Google Health (Fitbit) and $895.3K for 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Health & Fitness) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Google Health (Fitbit) or 5K Runner: couch potato to 5K to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.