Gallery - Photo Album vs Lightroom Photo & Video Editor
Gallery - Photo Album
Gallery - Photo gallery
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 1.1M installs
VS
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor
Adobe
Google Play
$7.92M/mo
~$95.01M/yr · 460.5M installs
Revenue winner
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor wins
+791774800% vs other
Installs winner
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor wins
+43406% vs other
MAU winner
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor wins
+12171% vs other
Rating winner
Gallery - Photo Album wins
+1% vs other
Why Lightroom Photo & Video Editor is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Lightroom Photo & Video Editor earns roughly 7917748× more per month than Gallery - Photo Album - $7.92M vs $0.
- Subscription model. Lightroom Photo & Video Editor runs a $15.65/mo subscription that compounds; Gallery - Photo Album relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
- Bigger install base. Lightroom Photo & Video Editor has ~460.5M lifetime installs vs Gallery - Photo Album's ~1.1M - 435.1× the funnel top.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Lightroom Photo & Video Editor report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
▶
$7.92M
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
▶
$95.01M
Lifetime installs (est.)
1.1M
▶
460.5M
Monthly active users (est.)?
165K
▶
20.3M
App Store rating
4.54★
◀
4.51★
Total ratings
14K
▶
3.6M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
▶
$15.65
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers
- Category
- Photography
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jan 11, 2025
- Last updated
- Apr 23, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 2.6
- Languages
- -
- Category
- Photography
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jan 14, 2015
- Last updated
- Jun 25, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 11.4.3
- Languages
- -
Gallery - Photo Album trajectory
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Gallery - Photo Album or Lightroom Photo & Video Editor? v
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor earns about $7.92M per month, while Gallery - Photo Album earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$7.92M more per month for Lightroom Photo & Video Editor). Annual revenue: Gallery - Photo Album ≈ $0/year, Lightroom Photo & Video Editor ≈ $95.01M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Gallery - Photo Album or Lightroom Photo & Video Editor? v
Lightroom Photo & Video Editor leads with about 460.5M estimated downloads vs 1.1M for Gallery - Photo Album - a 435.1× gap. Gallery - Photo Album reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Lightroom Photo & Video Editor reports 100,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Gallery - Photo Album and Lightroom Photo & Video Editor in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photography category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Gallery - Photo Album and Lightroom Photo & Video Editor offer? v
Gallery - Photo Album: no IAP detected on the public listing. Lightroom Photo & Video Editor: IAP range $0.49 - $499.99 per item. Gallery - Photo Album runs a "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)" monetization model; Lightroom Photo & Video Editor runs "Subscription (~$15.65/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Gallery - Photo Album or Lightroom Photo & Video Editor? v
Gallery - Photo Album edges ahead with ★ 4.5 vs ★ 4.5 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Gallery - Photo Album 112 ratings, Lightroom Photo & Video Editor 17K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Gallery - Photo Album vs Lightroom Photo & Video Editor revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for Gallery - Photo Album and $7.92M for Lightroom Photo & Video Editor are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photography) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Gallery - Photo Album or Lightroom Photo & Video Editor to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
