Gambero Rosso+ vs IKAWA Home

Gambero Rosso+

Gambero Rosso
App Store
$69/mo
~$828/yr · 1K installs
VS

IKAWA Home

IKAWA ltd.
App Store
$23/mo
~$276/yr · 2K installs
Revenue winner Gambero Rosso+ wins +200% vs other
Installs winner IKAWA Home wins +39% vs other
MAU winner Gambero Rosso+ wins +38% vs other
Rating winner Gambero Rosso+ wins +157% vs other

Why Gambero Rosso+ is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Gambero Rosso+ earns roughly 3× more per month than IKAWA Home - $69 vs $23.
  2. Premium pricing. Gambero Rosso+ charges $12.99/mo vs IKAWA Home's $5.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. More monetization surfaces. Gambero Rosso+ runs 10 IAP tiers vs 1 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
  4. Better app store reviews. Gambero Rosso+ sits at 4.61★ vs 1.79★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Gambero Rosso+ report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Gambero Rosso+
vs
IKAWA Home
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$69
$23
Annual revenue (est.)
$828
$276
Lifetime installs (est.)
1K
2K
Monthly active users (est.)?
163.8
118.95
App Store rating
4.61★
1.79★
Total ratings
28
39
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$12.99
$5.99
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
1 tiers

Gambero Rosso+

Gambero Rosso
App Store
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
Nov 12, 2010
Last updated
Feb 19, 2026
File size
89.2 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
26.1.1
Languages
Italian
View full Gambero Rosso+ report →

IKAWA Home

IKAWA ltd.
App Store
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
May 21, 2017
Last updated
May 17, 2023
File size
81.3 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
3.1.4
Languages
English
View full IKAWA Home report →

Gambero Rosso+ trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

IKAWA Home trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Gambero Rosso+ or IKAWA Home? v
Gambero Rosso+ earns about $69 per month, while IKAWA Home earns about $23. That is a 3.0× revenue gap (~$46 more per month for Gambero Rosso+). Annual revenue: Gambero Rosso+ ≈ $828/year, IKAWA Home ≈ $276/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Gambero Rosso+ or IKAWA Home? v
IKAWA Home leads with about 2K estimated downloads vs 1K for Gambero Rosso+ - a 1.4× gap. Gambero Rosso+'s App Store downloads are estimated from 28 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. IKAWA Home's App Store downloads are estimated from 39 ratings.
Are Gambero Rosso+ and IKAWA Home in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Gambero Rosso+ and IKAWA Home offer? v
Gambero Rosso+: IAP range 10 tiers detected. IKAWA Home: IAP range 1 tiers detected. Gambero Rosso+ runs a "Subscription (~$12.99/mo)" monetization model; IKAWA Home runs "Subscription (~$5.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Gambero Rosso+ or IKAWA Home? v
Gambero Rosso+ edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 1.8 (gap of 2.8 stars). Rating volume: Gambero Rosso+ 28 ratings, IKAWA Home 39 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Gambero Rosso+ vs IKAWA Home revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $69 for Gambero Rosso+ and $23 for IKAWA Home are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Gambero Rosso+ or IKAWA Home to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.