Geometry Dash vs Movie Star Actor Simulator

Geometry Dash

RobTop Games AB
App Store
$4.22M/mo
~$50.59M/yr · 39.6M installs
VS

Movie Star Actor Simulator

Chimpanzee, LLC
App Store
$257/mo
~$3.1K/yr · 64K installs
Revenue winner Geometry Dash wins +1640327% vs other
Installs winner Geometry Dash wins +61599% vs other
MAU winner Geometry Dash wins +45105% vs other
Rating winner Movie Star Actor Simulator wins +6% vs other

Why Geometry Dash is winning

Top 2 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Geometry Dash earns roughly 16404× more per month than Movie Star Actor Simulator - $4.22M vs $257.
  2. Bigger install base. Geometry Dash has ~39.6M lifetime installs vs Movie Star Actor Simulator's ~64K - 617.0× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Geometry Dash report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Geometry Dash
vs
Movie Star Actor Simulator
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$4.22M
$257
Annual revenue (est.)
$50.59M
$3.1K
Lifetime installs (est.)
39.6M
64K
Monthly active users (est.)?
5.9M
13K
App Store rating
4.56★
4.83★
Total ratings
264K
988
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
10 tiers

Geometry Dash

RobTop Games AB
App Store
Category
Games
Price
USD3.99
Released
Aug 13, 2013
Last updated
Jan 29, 2026
File size
181.7 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
2.208
Languages
English
View full Geometry Dash report →

Movie Star Actor Simulator

Chimpanzee, LLC
App Store
Category
Games
Price
Free
Released
Feb 20, 2026
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
57.4 MB
Content rating
9+
Version
1.0.11
Languages
English
View full Movie Star Actor Simulator report →

Geometry Dash trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Movie Star Actor Simulator trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Geometry Dash or Movie Star Actor Simulator? v
Geometry Dash earns about $4.22M per month, while Movie Star Actor Simulator earns about $257. That is a 16404.3× revenue gap (~$4.22M more per month for Geometry Dash). Annual revenue: Geometry Dash ≈ $50.59M/year, Movie Star Actor Simulator ≈ $3.1K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Geometry Dash or Movie Star Actor Simulator? v
Geometry Dash leads with about 39.6M estimated downloads vs 64K for Movie Star Actor Simulator - a 617.0× gap. Geometry Dash's App Store downloads are estimated from 264K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Movie Star Actor Simulator's App Store downloads are estimated from 988 ratings.
Are Geometry Dash and Movie Star Actor Simulator in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Games category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Geometry Dash and Movie Star Actor Simulator offer? v
Geometry Dash: no IAP detected on the public listing. Movie Star Actor Simulator: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Geometry Dash runs a "Paid app ($3.99)" monetization model; Movie Star Actor Simulator runs "Free casual game · ad-supported (~$0.04/MAU)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Geometry Dash or Movie Star Actor Simulator? v
Movie Star Actor Simulator edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: Geometry Dash 264K ratings, Movie Star Actor Simulator 988 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Geometry Dash vs Movie Star Actor Simulator revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $4.22M for Geometry Dash and $257 for Movie Star Actor Simulator are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Games) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Geometry Dash or Movie Star Actor Simulator to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.