Google Maps vs Tiqets - Museums & Attractions

Google Maps

Google LLC
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 21.7B installs
VS

Tiqets - Museums & Attractions

Tiqets
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 3.2M installs
Revenue winnerTied
Installs winner Google Maps wins +682914% vs other
MAU winner Google Maps wins +74141% vs other
Rating winner Tiqets - Museums & Attractions wins +48% vs other

Why Google Maps is winning

Top 1 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Bigger install base. Google Maps has ~21.7B lifetime installs vs Tiqets - Museums & Attractions's ~3.2M - 6830.1× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Google Maps report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Google Maps
vs
Tiqets - Museums & Attractions
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
=
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
=
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
21.7B
3.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
217.3M
293K
App Store rating
3.24★
4.79★
Total ratings
19.5M
54K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Google Maps

Google LLC
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
-
Last updated
Jul 3, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
VARY
Languages
-
View full Google Maps report →

Tiqets - Museums & Attractions

Tiqets
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
Sep 8, 2016
Last updated
Jun 25, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
2026.6
Languages
-
View full Tiqets - Museums & Attractions report →

Google Maps trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Tiqets - Museums & Attractions trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Google Maps or Tiqets - Museums & Attractions? v
Tiqets - Museums & Attractions earns about $0 per month, while Google Maps earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap. Annual revenue: Google Maps ≈ $0/year, Tiqets - Museums & Attractions ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Google Maps or Tiqets - Museums & Attractions? v
Google Maps leads with about 21.7B estimated downloads vs 3.2M for Tiqets - Museums & Attractions - a 6830.1× gap. Google Maps reports 10,000,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Tiqets - Museums & Attractions reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Google Maps and Tiqets - Museums & Attractions in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel & Local category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do Google Maps and Tiqets - Museums & Attractions have in-app purchases? v
Google Maps does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. Tiqets - Museums & Attractions does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: Google Maps runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)", Tiqets - Museums & Attractions runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)".
Which has better ratings, Google Maps or Tiqets - Museums & Attractions? v
Tiqets - Museums & Attractions edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 3.2 (gap of 1.6 stars). Rating volume: Google Maps 678K ratings, Tiqets - Museums & Attractions 402 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Google Maps vs Tiqets - Museums & Attractions revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for Google Maps and $0 for Tiqets - Museums & Attractions are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel & Local) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Google Maps or Tiqets - Museums & Attractions to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.