Google Maps vs Google Maps
Google Maps
Google
App Store
$6.26M/mo
~$75.15M/yr · 652.6M installs
VS
Google Maps
Google LLC
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 21.7B installs
Revenue winner
Google Maps wins
+626278700% vs other
Installs winner
Google Maps wins
+3229% vs other
MAU winner
Google Maps wins
+1010% vs other
Rating winner
Google Maps wins
+44% vs other
Why Google Maps is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Google Maps earns roughly 6262787× more per month than Google Maps - $6.26M vs $0.
- Subscription model. Google Maps runs a $9.99/mo subscription that compounds; Google Maps relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
- More monetization surfaces. Google Maps runs 4 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
- Better app store reviews. Google Maps sits at 4.68★ vs 3.24★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Google Maps report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$6.26M
◀
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$75.15M
◀
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
652.6M
▶
21.7B
Monthly active users (est.)?
19.6M
▶
217.3M
App Store rating
4.68★
◀
3.24★
Total ratings
7.3M
▶
19.5M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
◀
No sub
IAP tiers detected
4 tiers
◀
0 tiers
- Category
- Navigation
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Dec 13, 2012
- Last updated
- Jun 19, 2026
- File size
- 444.4 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 26.25.3
- Languages
- SQ, Arabic, HY, AZ, MY, Catalan +36 more
- Category
- Travel & Local
- Price
- Free
- Released
- -
- Last updated
- Jun 25, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- VARY
- Languages
- -
Google Maps trajectory
Google Maps trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Google Maps or Google Maps? v
Google Maps earns about $6.26M per month, while Google Maps earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$6.26M more per month for Google Maps). Annual revenue: Google Maps ≈ $75.15M/year, Google Maps ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Google Maps or Google Maps? v
Google Maps leads with about 21.7B estimated downloads vs 652.6M for Google Maps - a 33.3× gap. Google Maps's App Store downloads are estimated from 7.3M ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Google Maps reports 10,000,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Google Maps and Google Maps in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
No - Google Maps is in Navigation and Google Maps is in Travel & Local. They share screen-time attention but earn money in different niches: Google Maps from navigation monetization patterns, Google Maps from travel & local.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Google Maps and Google Maps offer? v
Google Maps: IAP range 4 tiers detected. Google Maps: no IAP detected on the public listing. Google Maps runs a "Subscription (~$9.99/mo)" monetization model; Google Maps runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Google Maps or Google Maps? v
Google Maps edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 3.2 (gap of 1.4 stars). Rating volume: Google Maps 7.3M ratings, Google Maps 678K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Google Maps vs Google Maps revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $6.26M for Google Maps and $0 for Google Maps are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Navigation / Travel & Local) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Google Maps or Google Maps to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
