Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat vs Peeks Social

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat

Grindr LLC
Google Play
$14.63M/mo
~$175.60M/yr · 85.9M installs
VS

Peeks Social

Personas Inc.
Google Play
$464.8K/mo
~$5.58M/yr · 14.2M installs
Revenue winner Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat wins +3048% vs other
Installs winner Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat wins +507% vs other
MAU winner Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat wins +407% vs other
Rating winner Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat wins +28% vs other

Why Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat earns roughly 31× more per month than Peeks Social - $14.63M vs $464.8K.
  2. Premium pricing. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat charges $27.61/mo vs Peeks Social's $17.25/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat has ~85.9M lifetime installs vs Peeks Social's ~14.2M - 6.1× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat sits at 4.27★ vs 3.33★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat
vs
Peeks Social
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$14.63M
$464.8K
Annual revenue (est.)
$175.60M
$5.58M
Lifetime installs (est.)
85.9M
14.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
8.7M
1.7M
App Store rating
4.27★
3.33★
Total ratings
1.6M
121K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$27.61
$17.25
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat

Grindr LLC
Google Play
Category
Social
Price
Free
Released
Feb 25, 2011
Last updated
Jun 18, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Mature 17+
Version
26.9.2
Languages
-
View full Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat report →

Peeks Social

Personas Inc.
Google Play
Category
Social
Price
Free
Released
Aug 25, 2011
Last updated
Apr 6, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Mature 17+
Version
7.1.15791
Languages
-
View full Peeks Social report →

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Peeks Social trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat or Peeks Social? v
Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat earns about $14.63M per month, while Peeks Social earns about $464.8K. That is a 31.5× revenue gap (~$14.17M more per month for Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat). Annual revenue: Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat ≈ $175.60M/year, Peeks Social ≈ $5.58M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat or Peeks Social? v
Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat leads with about 85.9M estimated downloads vs 14.2M for Peeks Social - a 6.1× gap. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat reports 50,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Peeks Social reports 10,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat and Peeks Social in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Social category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat and Peeks Social offer? v
Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat: IAP range $0.99 - $769.99 per item. Peeks Social: IAP range $4.25 - $69.99 per item. Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat runs a "Subscription (~$27.61/mo, dating)" monetization model; Peeks Social runs "Subscription (~$17.25/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat or Peeks Social? v
Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat edges ahead with ★ 4.3 vs ★ 3.3 (gap of 0.9 stars). Rating volume: Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat 79K ratings, Peeks Social 7K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat vs Peeks Social revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $14.63M for Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat and $464.8K for Peeks Social are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Social) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat or Peeks Social to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.