Gronda: Recipes for Chefs vs WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs
Gronda GmbH
App Store
$12.8K/mo
~$153.5K/yr · 570K installs
VS
WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator
M. Shanken Communications, Inc.
App Store
$773/mo
~$9.3K/yr · 81K installs
Revenue winner
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs wins
+1555% vs other
Installs winner
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs wins
+601% vs other
MAU winner
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs wins
+607% vs other
Rating winner
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs wins
+3% vs other
Why Gronda: Recipes for Chefs is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Gronda: Recipes for Chefs earns roughly 17× more per month than WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator - $12.8K vs $773.
- Premium pricing. Gronda: Recipes for Chefs charges $9.99/mo vs WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator's $2.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. Gronda: Recipes for Chefs has ~570K lifetime installs vs WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator's ~81K - 7.0× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Gronda: Recipes for Chefs runs 5 IAP tiers vs 2 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Gronda: Recipes for Chefs report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$12.8K
◀
$773
Annual revenue (est.)
$153.5K
◀
$9.3K
Lifetime installs (est.)
570K
◀
81K
Monthly active users (est.)?
68K
◀
10K
App Store rating
4.81★
◀
4.65★
Total ratings
7K
◀
1K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
◀
$2.99
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
◀
2 tiers
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Nov 4, 2016
- Last updated
- Jul 2, 2026
- File size
- 133.2 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 8.24.2
- Languages
- English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jul 23, 2010
- Last updated
- Jun 25, 2026
- File size
- 283.7 MB
- Content rating
- 17+
- Version
- 6.9.4
- Languages
- English
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs trajectory
WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Gronda: Recipes for Chefs or WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator? v
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs earns about $12.8K per month, while WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator earns about $773. That is a 16.5× revenue gap (~$12.0K more per month for Gronda: Recipes for Chefs). Annual revenue: Gronda: Recipes for Chefs ≈ $153.5K/year, WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator ≈ $9.3K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Gronda: Recipes for Chefs or WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator? v
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs leads with about 570K estimated downloads vs 81K for WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator - a 7.0× gap. Gronda: Recipes for Chefs's App Store downloads are estimated from 7K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator's App Store downloads are estimated from 1K ratings.
Are Gronda: Recipes for Chefs and WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Gronda: Recipes for Chefs and WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator offer? v
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs: IAP range 5 tiers detected. WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator: IAP range 2 tiers detected. Gronda: Recipes for Chefs runs a "Subscription (~$5.83/mo)" monetization model; WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator runs "Subscription (~$2.50/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Gronda: Recipes for Chefs or WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator? v
Gronda: Recipes for Chefs edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Gronda: Recipes for Chefs 7K ratings, WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator 1K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Gronda: Recipes for Chefs vs WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $12.8K for Gronda: Recipes for Chefs and $773 for WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Gronda: Recipes for Chefs or WineRatings+ by Wine Spectator to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
