Just the Recipe: Cook smarter vs The Doctor’s Kitchen

Just the Recipe: Cook smarter

Streamliners
App Store
$1.5K/mo
~$17.7K/yr · 256K installs
VS

The Doctor’s Kitchen

Doctor's Kitchen Digital Ltd
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 13K installs
Revenue winner Just the Recipe: Cook smarter wins +147600% vs other
Installs winner Just the Recipe: Cook smarter wins +1885% vs other
MAU winner Just the Recipe: Cook smarter wins +1902% vs other
Rating winner Just the Recipe: Cook smarter wins +1% vs other

Why Just the Recipe: Cook smarter is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Just the Recipe: Cook smarter earns roughly 1476× more per month than The Doctor’s Kitchen - $1.5K vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. Just the Recipe: Cook smarter runs a $1.49/mo subscription that compounds; The Doctor’s Kitchen relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. Just the Recipe: Cook smarter has ~256K lifetime installs vs The Doctor’s Kitchen's ~13K - 19.9× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Just the Recipe: Cook smarter report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Just the Recipe: Cook smarter
vs
The Doctor’s Kitchen
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.5K
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$17.7K
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
256K
13K
Monthly active users (est.)?
31K
2K
App Store rating
4.88★
4.84★
Total ratings
3K
258
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$1.49
No sub
IAP tiers detected
1 tiers
0 tiers

Just the Recipe: Cook smarter

Streamliners
App Store
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
Feb 22, 2022
Last updated
Jun 23, 2026
File size
78.7 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.6.5
Languages
English
View full Just the Recipe: Cook smarter report →

The Doctor’s Kitchen

Doctor's Kitchen Digital Ltd
App Store
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
Jan 23, 2022
Last updated
Jun 27, 2026
File size
53.3 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
2.0.17
Languages
Arabic, Catalan, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +21 more
View full The Doctor’s Kitchen report →

Just the Recipe: Cook smarter trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

The Doctor’s Kitchen trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Just the Recipe: Cook smarter or The Doctor’s Kitchen? v
Just the Recipe: Cook smarter earns about $1.5K per month, while The Doctor’s Kitchen earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$1.5K more per month for Just the Recipe: Cook smarter). Annual revenue: Just the Recipe: Cook smarter ≈ $17.7K/year, The Doctor’s Kitchen ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Just the Recipe: Cook smarter or The Doctor’s Kitchen? v
Just the Recipe: Cook smarter leads with about 256K estimated downloads vs 13K for The Doctor’s Kitchen - a 19.9× gap. Just the Recipe: Cook smarter's App Store downloads are estimated from 3K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. The Doctor’s Kitchen's App Store downloads are estimated from 258 ratings.
Are Just the Recipe: Cook smarter and The Doctor’s Kitchen in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Just the Recipe: Cook smarter and The Doctor’s Kitchen offer? v
Just the Recipe: Cook smarter: IAP range 1 tiers detected. The Doctor’s Kitchen: no IAP detected on the public listing. Just the Recipe: Cook smarter runs a "Subscription (~$1.49/mo)" monetization model; The Doctor’s Kitchen runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Just the Recipe: Cook smarter or The Doctor’s Kitchen? v
Just the Recipe: Cook smarter edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.8 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Just the Recipe: Cook smarter 3K ratings, The Doctor’s Kitchen 258 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Just the Recipe: Cook smarter vs The Doctor’s Kitchen revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.5K for Just the Recipe: Cook smarter and $0 for The Doctor’s Kitchen are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Just the Recipe: Cook smarter or The Doctor’s Kitchen to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.