Knuddels: Chat & Community vs Telegram Messenger
Knuddels: Chat & Community
Knuddels
App Store
$465/mo
~$5.6K/yr · 16K installs
VS
Telegram Messenger
Telegram FZ-LLC
App Store
$2.14M/mo
~$25.63M/yr · 40.9M installs
Revenue winner
Telegram Messenger wins
+459174% vs other
Installs winner
Telegram Messenger wins
+250330% vs other
MAU winner
Telegram Messenger wins
+180074% vs other
Rating winner
Knuddels: Chat & Community wins
+14% vs other
Why Telegram Messenger is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Telegram Messenger earns roughly 4593× more per month than Knuddels: Chat & Community - $2.14M vs $465.
- Premium pricing. Telegram Messenger charges $3.00/mo vs Knuddels: Chat & Community's $1.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. Telegram Messenger has ~40.9M lifetime installs vs Knuddels: Chat & Community's ~16K - 2504.3× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Telegram Messenger runs 10 IAP tiers vs 6 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Telegram Messenger report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$465
▶
$2.14M
Annual revenue (est.)
$5.6K
▶
$25.63M
Lifetime installs (est.)
16K
▶
40.9M
Monthly active users (est.)?
7K
▶
13.0M
App Store rating
4.56★
◀
4.01★
Total ratings
327
▶
273K
US grossing rank
-
▶
#52
Cheapest monthly sub
$1.99
▶
$3.00
IAP tiers detected
6 tiers
▶
10 tiers
- Category
- Social Networking
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Aug 10, 2017
- Last updated
- Jun 8, 2026
- File size
- 158.7 MB
- Content rating
- 17+
- Version
- 9.1.0
- Languages
- English, German
- Category
- Social Networking
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Aug 14, 2013
- Last updated
- Jun 22, 2026
- File size
- 228.9 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 12.8.1
- Languages
- Arabic, BE, Catalan, Dutch, English, French +13 more
Knuddels: Chat & Community trajectory
Telegram Messenger trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Knuddels: Chat & Community or Telegram Messenger? v
Telegram Messenger earns about $2.14M per month, while Knuddels: Chat & Community earns about $465. That is a 4592.7× revenue gap (~$2.14M more per month for Telegram Messenger). Annual revenue: Knuddels: Chat & Community ≈ $5.6K/year, Telegram Messenger ≈ $25.63M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Knuddels: Chat & Community or Telegram Messenger? v
Telegram Messenger leads with about 40.9M estimated downloads vs 16K for Knuddels: Chat & Community - a 2504.3× gap. Knuddels: Chat & Community's App Store downloads are estimated from 327 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Telegram Messenger's App Store downloads are estimated from 273K ratings.
Are Knuddels: Chat & Community and Telegram Messenger in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Social Networking category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Knuddels: Chat & Community and Telegram Messenger offer? v
Knuddels: Chat & Community: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Telegram Messenger: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Knuddels: Chat & Community runs a "Subscription (~$1.99/mo)" monetization model; Telegram Messenger runs "Subscription (~$3.00/mo) · calibrated by US grossing rank #52". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Knuddels: Chat & Community or Telegram Messenger? v
Knuddels: Chat & Community edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 4.0 (gap of 0.6 stars). Rating volume: Knuddels: Chat & Community 327 ratings, Telegram Messenger 273K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Knuddels: Chat & Community vs Telegram Messenger revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $465 for Knuddels: Chat & Community and $2.14M for Telegram Messenger are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Social Networking) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Knuddels: Chat & Community or Telegram Messenger to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
