Love, Manuela vs Umami - Recipe Manager
Love, Manuela
Passion For Baking AS
App Store
$2.9K/mo
~$35.1K/yr · 8K installs
VS
Umami - Recipe Manager
Strange Quark LLC
App Store
$73/mo
~$872/yr · 23K installs
Revenue winner
Love, Manuela wins
+3910% vs other
Installs winner
Umami - Recipe Manager wins
+169% vs other
MAU winner
Umami - Recipe Manager wins
+178% vs other
Rating winner
Umami - Recipe Manager wins
+12% vs other
Why Love, Manuela is winning
Top 1 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Love, Manuela earns roughly 40× more per month than Umami - Recipe Manager - $2.9K vs $73.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Love, Manuela report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$2.9K
◀
$73
Annual revenue (est.)
$35.1K
◀
$872
Lifetime installs (est.)
8K
▶
23K
Monthly active users (est.)?
971.75
▶
3K
App Store rating
4.28★
▶
4.80★
Total ratings
169
▶
454
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
▶
$0.99
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
▶
6 tiers
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- USD12.99
- Released
- Apr 22, 2020
- Last updated
- May 27, 2026
- File size
- 29.0 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 4.0
- Languages
- English
- Category
- Food & Drink
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jul 12, 2022
- Last updated
- Jan 27, 2026
- File size
- 148.6 MB
- Content rating
- 17+
- Version
- 3.34
- Languages
- Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish +24 more
Love, Manuela trajectory
Umami - Recipe Manager trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Love, Manuela or Umami - Recipe Manager? v
Love, Manuela earns about $2.9K per month, while Umami - Recipe Manager earns about $73. That is a 40.1× revenue gap (~$2.9K more per month for Love, Manuela). Annual revenue: Love, Manuela ≈ $35.1K/year, Umami - Recipe Manager ≈ $872/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Love, Manuela or Umami - Recipe Manager? v
Umami - Recipe Manager leads with about 23K estimated downloads vs 8K for Love, Manuela - a 2.7× gap. Love, Manuela's App Store downloads are estimated from 169 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Umami - Recipe Manager's App Store downloads are estimated from 454 ratings.
Are Love, Manuela and Umami - Recipe Manager in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Love, Manuela and Umami - Recipe Manager offer? v
Love, Manuela: no IAP detected on the public listing. Umami - Recipe Manager: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Love, Manuela runs a "Paid app ($12.99)" monetization model; Umami - Recipe Manager runs "Subscription (~$0.83/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Love, Manuela or Umami - Recipe Manager? v
Umami - Recipe Manager edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.3 (gap of 0.5 stars). Rating volume: Love, Manuela 169 ratings, Umami - Recipe Manager 454 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Love, Manuela vs Umami - Recipe Manager revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $2.9K for Love, Manuela and $73 for Umami - Recipe Manager are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Love, Manuela or Umami - Recipe Manager to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
