Match Factory! vs Sword Melter

Match Factory!

Peak Games
App Store
$1.60M/mo
~$19.16M/yr · 108.0M installs
VS

Sword Melter

Rollic Games
App Store
$320.8K/mo
~$3.85M/yr · 6.7M installs
Revenue winner Match Factory! wins +398% vs other
Installs winner Match Factory! wins +1521% vs other
MAU winner Match Factory! wins +352% vs other
Rating winner Match Factory! wins +1% vs other

Why Match Factory! is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Match Factory! earns roughly 5× more per month than Sword Melter - $1.60M vs $320.8K.
  2. Bigger install base. Match Factory! has ~108.0M lifetime installs vs Sword Melter's ~6.7M - 16.2× the funnel top.
  3. Charts placement. Match Factory! ranks #57 on the US grossing chart (the other app is unranked) - chart placement is a self-reinforcing flywheel.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Match Factory! report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Match Factory!
vs
Sword Melter
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.60M
$320.8K
Annual revenue (est.)
$19.16M
$3.85M
Lifetime installs (est.)
108.0M
6.7M
Monthly active users (est.)?
6.0M
1.3M
App Store rating
4.80★
4.77★
Total ratings
720K
61K
US grossing rank
#57
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
=
$9.99
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
=
10 tiers

Match Factory!

Peak Games
App Store
Category
Games
Price
Free
Released
Nov 1, 2023
Last updated
Jun 29, 2026
File size
605.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.71.143
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean +3 more
View full Match Factory! report →

Sword Melter

Rollic Games
App Store
Category
Games
Price
Free
Released
Apr 2, 2023
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
347.5 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
63.2.1
Languages
English
View full Sword Melter report →

Match Factory! trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Sword Melter trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Match Factory! or Sword Melter? v
Match Factory! earns about $1.60M per month, while Sword Melter earns about $320.8K. That is a 5.0× revenue gap (~$1.28M more per month for Match Factory!). Annual revenue: Match Factory! ≈ $19.16M/year, Sword Melter ≈ $3.85M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Match Factory! or Sword Melter? v
Match Factory! leads with about 108.0M estimated downloads vs 6.7M for Sword Melter - a 16.2× gap. Match Factory!'s App Store downloads are estimated from 720K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Sword Melter's App Store downloads are estimated from 61K ratings.
Are Match Factory! and Sword Melter in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Games category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Match Factory! and Sword Melter offer? v
Match Factory!: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Sword Melter: IAP range 10 tiers detected. Match Factory! runs a "Free casual game · ads + tiny sub take (~$0.08/MAU) · calibrated by US grossing rank #57" monetization model; Sword Melter runs "Free game · IAP-driven (6 packs + 4 sub, ~$0.30/MAU)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Match Factory! or Sword Melter? v
Match Factory! edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.8 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Match Factory! 720K ratings, Sword Melter 61K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Match Factory! vs Sword Melter revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.60M for Match Factory! and $320.8K for Sword Melter are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Games) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Match Factory! or Sword Melter to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.