MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People vs YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live

MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People

The Meet Group Inc.
App Store
$4.98M/mo
~$59.73M/yr · 16.8M installs
VS

YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live

YouNow, Inc.
App Store
$453.5K/mo
~$5.44M/yr · 3.2M installs
Revenue winner MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People wins +997% vs other
Installs winner MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People wins +428% vs other
MAU winner MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People wins +205% vs other
Rating winner YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live wins +5% vs other

Why MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People is winning

Top 2 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People earns roughly 11× more per month than YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live - $4.98M vs $453.5K.
  2. Bigger install base. MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People has ~16.8M lifetime installs vs YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live's ~3.2M - 5.3× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People
vs
YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$4.98M
$453.5K
Annual revenue (est.)
$59.73M
$5.44M
Lifetime installs (est.)
16.8M
3.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
4.3M
1.4M
App Store rating
4.29★
4.51★
Total ratings
374K
29K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
=
$9.99
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
10 tiers

MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People

The Meet Group Inc.
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
May 28, 2010
Last updated
Jun 30, 2026
File size
337.1 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
229.0
Languages
Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese +2 more
View full MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People report →

YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live

YouNow, Inc.
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
Mar 21, 2012
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
File size
167.6 MB
Content rating
12+
Version
18.31.3
Languages
Arabic, English, German, Spanish
View full YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live report →

MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People or YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live? v
MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People earns about $4.98M per month, while YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live earns about $453.5K. That is a 11.0× revenue gap (~$4.52M more per month for MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People). Annual revenue: MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People ≈ $59.73M/year, YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live ≈ $5.44M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People or YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live? v
MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People leads with about 16.8M estimated downloads vs 3.2M for YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live - a 5.3× gap. MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People's App Store downloads are estimated from 374K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live's App Store downloads are estimated from 29K ratings.
Are MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People and YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Social Networking category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People and YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live offer? v
MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People: IAP range 9 tiers detected. YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live: IAP range 10 tiers detected. MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People runs a "Subscription (~$7.99/mo, dating)" monetization model; YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live runs "Subscription (~$9.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People or YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live? v
YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live edges ahead with ★ 4.5 vs ★ 4.3 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People 374K ratings, YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live 29K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People vs YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $4.98M for MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People and $453.5K for YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Social Networking) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare MeetMe: Go Live & Meet People or YouNow: Live Stream, Go Live to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.