Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter vs Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords

Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter

Video Screen Recorder, Voice Audio Editor, Cut MP3
Google Play
$2.12M/mo
~$25.44M/yr · 59.9M installs
VS

Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords

Songsterr
Google Play
$181.9K/mo
~$2.18M/yr · 6.1M installs
Revenue winner Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter wins +1065% vs other
Installs winner Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter wins +878% vs other
MAU winner Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter wins +503% vs other
Rating winner Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter wins +8% vs other

Why Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter earns roughly 12× more per month than Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords - $2.12M vs $181.9K.
  2. Subscription model. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter runs a $4.45/mo subscription that compounds; Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter has ~59.9M lifetime installs vs Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords's ~6.1M - 9.8× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter sits at 4.56★ vs 4.21★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter
vs
Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$2.12M
$181.9K
Annual revenue (est.)
$25.44M
$2.18M
Lifetime installs (est.)
59.9M
6.1M
Monthly active users (est.)?
7.6M
1.3M
App Store rating
4.56★
4.21★
Total ratings
1.4M
60K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$4.45
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter

Video Screen Recorder, Voice Audio Editor, Cut MP3
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Apr 9, 2019
Last updated
Jun 10, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
2.8.4.2
Languages
-
View full Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter report →

Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords

Songsterr
Google Play
Category
Music & Audio
Price
Free
Released
Jan 23, 2012
Last updated
Jul 2, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Teen
Version
6.4.23
Languages
-
View full Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords report →

Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter or Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords? v
Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter earns about $2.12M per month, while Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords earns about $181.9K. That is a 11.7× revenue gap (~$1.94M more per month for Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter). Annual revenue: Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter ≈ $25.44M/year, Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords ≈ $2.18M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter or Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords? v
Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter leads with about 59.9M estimated downloads vs 6.1M for Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords - a 9.8× gap. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter reports 50,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords reports 5,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter and Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Music & Audio category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter and Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords offer? v
Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter: IAP range $0.99 - $19.99 per item. Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords: IAP range $9.99 per item. Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter runs a "Subscription (~$4.45/mo)" monetization model; Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords runs "Free + IAP (tiers not exposed by store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter or Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords? v
Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 4.2 (gap of 0.4 stars). Rating volume: Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter 18K ratings, Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords 7K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter vs Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $2.12M for Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter and $181.9K for Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Music & Audio) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Music Audio Editor, MP3 Cutter or Songsterr Guitar Tabs & Chords to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.