Paid app sales & Promocodes vs Shop
Paid app sales & Promocodes
Yogesh Dama
Google Play
$723/mo
~$8.7K/yr · 61K installs
VS
Shop
Shopify Inc.
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 73.8M installs
Revenue winner
Paid app sales & Promocodes wins
+72300% vs other
Installs winner
Shop wins
+121288% vs other
MAU winner
Shop wins
+36726% vs other
Rating winner
Shop wins
+2% vs other
Why Paid app sales & Promocodes is winning
Top 1 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Paid app sales & Promocodes earns roughly 723× more per month than Shop - $723 vs $0.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Paid app sales & Promocodes report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$723
◀
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$8.7K
◀
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
61K
▶
73.8M
Monthly active users (est.)?
11K
▶
4.0M
App Store rating
4.35★
▶
4.44★
Total ratings
2K
▶
702K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers
- Category
- Shopping
- Price
- USD0.99
- Released
- Sep 21, 2020
- Last updated
- Nov 7, 2025
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 1.29
- Languages
- -
- Category
- Shopping
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 26, 2019
- Last updated
- Jun 25, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 2.259.0
- Languages
- -
Paid app sales & Promocodes trajectory
Shop trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Paid app sales & Promocodes or Shop? v
Paid app sales & Promocodes earns about $723 per month, while Shop earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$723 more per month for Paid app sales & Promocodes). Annual revenue: Paid app sales & Promocodes ≈ $8.7K/year, Shop ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Paid app sales & Promocodes or Shop? v
Shop leads with about 73.8M estimated downloads vs 61K for Paid app sales & Promocodes - a 1213.9× gap. Paid app sales & Promocodes reports 50,000+ installs on Google Play. Shop reports 50,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Paid app sales & Promocodes and Shop in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Shopping category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do Paid app sales & Promocodes and Shop have in-app purchases? v
Paid app sales & Promocodes does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. Shop does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: Paid app sales & Promocodes runs "Paid app ($0.99)", Shop runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)".
Which has better ratings, Paid app sales & Promocodes or Shop? v
Shop edges ahead with ★ 4.4 vs ★ 4.3 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: Paid app sales & Promocodes 76 ratings, Shop 204K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Paid app sales & Promocodes vs Shop revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $723 for Paid app sales & Promocodes and $0 for Shop are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Shopping) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Paid app sales & Promocodes or Shop to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
