PDF Expert: Editor & Converter vs Photo Measures

PDF Expert: Editor & Converter

Readdle Technologies Limited
App Store
$1.56M/mo
~$18.74M/yr · 32.3M installs
VS

Photo Measures

Cubent
App Store
$4.8K/mo
~$58.2K/yr · 26K installs
Revenue winner PDF Expert: Editor & Converter wins +32126% vs other
Installs winner PDF Expert: Editor & Converter wins +124232% vs other
MAU winner PDF Expert: Editor & Converter wins +144202% vs other
Rating winner PDF Expert: Editor & Converter wins +2% vs other

Why PDF Expert: Editor & Converter is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter earns roughly 322× more per month than Photo Measures - $1.56M vs $4.8K.
  2. Subscription model. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter runs a $9.99/mo subscription that compounds; Photo Measures relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter has ~32.3M lifetime installs vs Photo Measures's ~26K - 1243.3× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter runs 9 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full PDF Expert: Editor & Converter report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

PDF Expert: Editor & Converter
vs
Photo Measures
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$1.56M
$4.8K
Annual revenue (est.)
$18.74M
$58.2K
Lifetime installs (est.)
32.3M
26K
Monthly active users (est.)?
7.2M
5K
App Store rating
4.67★
4.57★
Total ratings
216K
520
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
No sub
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
0 tiers

PDF Expert: Editor & Converter

Readdle Technologies Limited
App Store
Category
Productivity
Price
Free
Released
Dec 3, 2013
Last updated
Jun 19, 2026
File size
298.9 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
7.25.7
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese +4 more
View full PDF Expert: Editor & Converter report →

Photo Measures

Cubent
App Store
Category
Productivity
Price
USD6.99
Released
Jan 20, 2011
Last updated
Apr 19, 2024
File size
25.5 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
4.7
Languages
English, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish
View full Photo Measures report →

PDF Expert: Editor & Converter trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Photo Measures trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, PDF Expert: Editor & Converter or Photo Measures? v
PDF Expert: Editor & Converter earns about $1.56M per month, while Photo Measures earns about $4.8K. That is a 322.3× revenue gap (~$1.56M more per month for PDF Expert: Editor & Converter). Annual revenue: PDF Expert: Editor & Converter ≈ $18.74M/year, Photo Measures ≈ $58.2K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, PDF Expert: Editor & Converter or Photo Measures? v
PDF Expert: Editor & Converter leads with about 32.3M estimated downloads vs 26K for Photo Measures - a 1243.3× gap. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter's App Store downloads are estimated from 216K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Photo Measures's App Store downloads are estimated from 520 ratings.
Are PDF Expert: Editor & Converter and Photo Measures in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Productivity category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do PDF Expert: Editor & Converter and Photo Measures offer? v
PDF Expert: Editor & Converter: IAP range 9 tiers detected. Photo Measures: no IAP detected on the public listing. PDF Expert: Editor & Converter runs a "Subscription (~$6.67/mo)" monetization model; Photo Measures runs "Paid app ($6.99)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, PDF Expert: Editor & Converter or Photo Measures? v
PDF Expert: Editor & Converter edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: PDF Expert: Editor & Converter 216K ratings, Photo Measures 520 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these PDF Expert: Editor & Converter vs Photo Measures revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $1.56M for PDF Expert: Editor & Converter and $4.8K for Photo Measures are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Productivity) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare PDF Expert: Editor & Converter or Photo Measures to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.