PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor vs Private LLM - Local AI Chat
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor
Pravin Gondaliya
App Store
$2.5K/mo
~$30.4K/yr · 113K installs
VS
Private LLM - Local AI Chat
Numen Technologies Limited
App Store
$2.3K/mo
~$27.3K/yr · 17K installs
Revenue winner
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor wins
+11% vs other
Installs winner
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor wins
+561% vs other
MAU winner
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor wins
+28% vs other
Rating winner
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor wins
+6% vs other
Why PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Aggressive pricing. PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor undercuts at $4.99/mo vs $20.00/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
- Bigger install base. PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor has ~113K lifetime installs vs Private LLM - Local AI Chat's ~17K - 6.6× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor runs 5 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$2.5K
◀
$2.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$30.4K
◀
$27.3K
Lifetime installs (est.)
113K
◀
17K
Monthly active users (est.)?
13K
◀
10K
App Store rating
4.42★
◀
4.16★
Total ratings
1K
◀
684
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$4.99
▶
$20.00
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
◀
0 tiers
- Category
- Business
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jan 7, 2021
- Last updated
- Jul 27, 2025
- File size
- 219.9 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 5.0
- Languages
- AF, Arabic, Danish, English, French, Italian +8 more
- Category
- Utilities
- Price
- USD4.99
- Released
- Jun 5, 2023
- Last updated
- Apr 8, 2026
- File size
- 1.26 GB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 1.9.12
- Languages
- English
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor trajectory
Private LLM - Local AI Chat trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor or Private LLM - Local AI Chat? v
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor earns about $2.5K per month, while Private LLM - Local AI Chat earns about $2.3K. That is a 1.1× revenue gap (~$259 more per month for PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor). Annual revenue: PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor ≈ $30.4K/year, Private LLM - Local AI Chat ≈ $27.3K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor or Private LLM - Local AI Chat? v
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor leads with about 113K estimated downloads vs 17K for Private LLM - Local AI Chat - a 6.6× gap. PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor's App Store downloads are estimated from 1K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Private LLM - Local AI Chat's App Store downloads are estimated from 684 ratings.
Are PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor and Private LLM - Local AI Chat in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
No - PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor is in Business and Private LLM - Local AI Chat is in Utilities. They share screen-time attention but earn money in different niches: PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor from business monetization patterns, Private LLM - Local AI Chat from utilities.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor and Private LLM - Local AI Chat offer? v
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Private LLM - Local AI Chat: no IAP detected on the public listing. PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor runs a "Subscription (~$5.99/mo)" monetization model; Private LLM - Local AI Chat runs "Paid app ($4.99)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor or Private LLM - Local AI Chat? v
PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor edges ahead with ★ 4.4 vs ★ 4.2 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor 1K ratings, Private LLM - Local AI Chat 684 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor vs Private LLM - Local AI Chat revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $2.5K for PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor and $2.3K for Private LLM - Local AI Chat are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Business / Utilities) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare PDF - Scanner, Reader & Editor or Private LLM - Local AI Chat to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
