Plantum - AI Plant Identifier vs Stellarium Mobile - Star Map

Plantum - AI Plant Identifier

AIBY
App Store
$301.5K/mo
~$3.62M/yr · 17.7M installs
VS

Stellarium Mobile - Star Map

Noctua Software Ltd
App Store
$30.3K/mo
~$363.0K/yr · 3.9M installs
Revenue winner Plantum - AI Plant Identifier wins +897% vs other
Installs winner Plantum - AI Plant Identifier wins +350% vs other
MAU winner Plantum - AI Plant Identifier wins +233% vs other
Rating winner Stellarium Mobile - Star Map wins +6% vs other

Why Plantum - AI Plant Identifier is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier earns roughly 10× more per month than Stellarium Mobile - Star Map - $301.5K vs $30.3K.
  2. Premium pricing. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier charges $5.99/mo vs Stellarium Mobile - Star Map's $1.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier has ~17.7M lifetime installs vs Stellarium Mobile - Star Map's ~3.9M - 4.5× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier runs 5 IAP tiers vs 1 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Plantum - AI Plant Identifier report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Plantum - AI Plant Identifier
vs
Stellarium Mobile - Star Map
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$301.5K
$30.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$3.62M
$363.0K
Lifetime installs (est.)
17.7M
3.9M
Monthly active users (est.)?
1.6M
469K
App Store rating
4.58★
4.85★
Total ratings
118K
36K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$5.99
$1.99
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
1 tiers

Plantum - AI Plant Identifier

AIBY
App Store
Category
Education
Price
Free
Released
Aug 22, 2019
Last updated
May 12, 2026
File size
100.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
6.20
Languages
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese +3 more
View full Plantum - AI Plant Identifier report →

Stellarium Mobile - Star Map

Noctua Software Ltd
App Store
Category
Education
Price
Free
Released
Apr 7, 2019
Last updated
Jun 20, 2026
File size
456.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
1.16.4
Languages
Arabic, Czech, Dutch, English, French, German +15 more
View full Stellarium Mobile - Star Map report →

Plantum - AI Plant Identifier trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Stellarium Mobile - Star Map trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Plantum - AI Plant Identifier or Stellarium Mobile - Star Map? v
Plantum - AI Plant Identifier earns about $301.5K per month, while Stellarium Mobile - Star Map earns about $30.3K. That is a 10.0× revenue gap (~$271.2K more per month for Plantum - AI Plant Identifier). Annual revenue: Plantum - AI Plant Identifier ≈ $3.62M/year, Stellarium Mobile - Star Map ≈ $363.0K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Plantum - AI Plant Identifier or Stellarium Mobile - Star Map? v
Plantum - AI Plant Identifier leads with about 17.7M estimated downloads vs 3.9M for Stellarium Mobile - Star Map - a 4.5× gap. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier's App Store downloads are estimated from 118K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Stellarium Mobile - Star Map's App Store downloads are estimated from 36K ratings.
Are Plantum - AI Plant Identifier and Stellarium Mobile - Star Map in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Education category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Plantum - AI Plant Identifier and Stellarium Mobile - Star Map offer? v
Plantum - AI Plant Identifier: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Stellarium Mobile - Star Map: IAP range 1 tiers detected. Plantum - AI Plant Identifier runs a "Subscription (~$5.99/mo)" monetization model; Stellarium Mobile - Star Map runs "Subscription (~$1.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Plantum - AI Plant Identifier or Stellarium Mobile - Star Map? v
Stellarium Mobile - Star Map edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.6 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: Plantum - AI Plant Identifier 118K ratings, Stellarium Mobile - Star Map 36K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Plantum - AI Plant Identifier vs Stellarium Mobile - Star Map revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $301.5K for Plantum - AI Plant Identifier and $30.3K for Stellarium Mobile - Star Map are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Education) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Plantum - AI Plant Identifier or Stellarium Mobile - Star Map to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.