Pocket - AI Personal Assistant vs Scudo Simple VPN

Pocket - AI Personal Assistant

Open Vision Engineering, Inc
App Store
$10.6K/mo
~$127.4K/yr · 166K installs
VS

Scudo Simple VPN

Hearing Aid
App Store
$170/mo
~$2.0K/yr · 3K installs
Revenue winner Pocket - AI Personal Assistant wins +6146% vs other
Installs winner Pocket - AI Personal Assistant wins +6440% vs other
MAU winner Pocket - AI Personal Assistant wins +8718% vs other
Rating winner Pocket - AI Personal Assistant wins +50% vs other

Why Pocket - AI Personal Assistant is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant earns roughly 62× more per month than Scudo Simple VPN - $10.6K vs $170.
  2. Premium pricing. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant charges $19.99/mo vs Scudo Simple VPN's $10.00/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant has ~166K lifetime installs vs Scudo Simple VPN's ~3K - 65.4× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant runs 6 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Pocket - AI Personal Assistant report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Pocket - AI Personal Assistant
vs
Scudo Simple VPN
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$10.6K
$170
Annual revenue (est.)
$127.4K
$2.0K
Lifetime installs (est.)
166K
3K
Monthly active users (est.)?
20K
225.615
App Store rating
4.86★
3.23★
Total ratings
2K
39
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$19.99
$10.00
IAP tiers detected
6 tiers
0 tiers

Pocket - AI Personal Assistant

Open Vision Engineering, Inc
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Aug 15, 2025
Last updated
Jun 29, 2026
File size
184.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
0.6.42
Languages
English
View full Pocket - AI Personal Assistant report →

Scudo Simple VPN

Hearing Aid
App Store
Category
Utilities
Price
Free
Released
Feb 23, 2026
Last updated
Apr 19, 2026
File size
32.7 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
1.1.9
Languages
English, Russian
View full Scudo Simple VPN report →

Pocket - AI Personal Assistant trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Scudo Simple VPN trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Pocket - AI Personal Assistant or Scudo Simple VPN? v
Pocket - AI Personal Assistant earns about $10.6K per month, while Scudo Simple VPN earns about $170. That is a 62.5× revenue gap (~$10.4K more per month for Pocket - AI Personal Assistant). Annual revenue: Pocket - AI Personal Assistant ≈ $127.4K/year, Scudo Simple VPN ≈ $2.0K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Pocket - AI Personal Assistant or Scudo Simple VPN? v
Pocket - AI Personal Assistant leads with about 166K estimated downloads vs 3K for Scudo Simple VPN - a 65.4× gap. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant's App Store downloads are estimated from 2K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Scudo Simple VPN's App Store downloads are estimated from 39 ratings.
Are Pocket - AI Personal Assistant and Scudo Simple VPN in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Utilities category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Pocket - AI Personal Assistant and Scudo Simple VPN offer? v
Pocket - AI Personal Assistant: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Scudo Simple VPN: no IAP detected on the public listing. Pocket - AI Personal Assistant runs a "Subscription (~$16.58/mo)" monetization model; Scudo Simple VPN runs "Subscription (~$10.00/mo, security)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Pocket - AI Personal Assistant or Scudo Simple VPN? v
Pocket - AI Personal Assistant edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 3.2 (gap of 1.6 stars). Rating volume: Pocket - AI Personal Assistant 2K ratings, Scudo Simple VPN 39 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Pocket - AI Personal Assistant vs Scudo Simple VPN revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $10.6K for Pocket - AI Personal Assistant and $170 for Scudo Simple VPN are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Utilities) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Pocket - AI Personal Assistant or Scudo Simple VPN to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.