Rakuten Travel vs UTS

Rakuten Travel

Rakuten Group, Inc.
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 8.1M installs
VS

UTS

Centre for Railway Information Systems
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 69.5M installs
Revenue winnerTied
Installs winner UTS wins +761% vs other
MAU winner UTS wins +434% vs other
Rating winner UTS wins +7% vs other

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Rakuten Travel
vs
UTS
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$0
=
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$0
=
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
8.1M
69.5M
Monthly active users (est.)?
703K
3.8M
App Store rating
4.13★
4.41★
Total ratings
137K
1.5M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
No sub
=
No sub
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

Rakuten Travel

Rakuten Group, Inc.
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
Aug 5, 2010
Last updated
Jun 26, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
14.9.0
Languages
-
View full Rakuten Travel report →

UTS

Centre for Railway Information Systems
Google Play
Category
Travel & Local
Price
Free
Released
-
Last updated
Feb 25, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
15.1.65
Languages
-
View full UTS report →

Rakuten Travel trajectory

JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

UTS trajectory

JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

FAQ

Which makes more money, Rakuten Travel or UTS? v
UTS earns about $0 per month, while Rakuten Travel earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap. Annual revenue: Rakuten Travel ≈ $0/year, UTS ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Rakuten Travel or UTS? v
UTS leads with about 69.5M estimated downloads vs 8.1M for Rakuten Travel - a 8.6× gap. Rakuten Travel reports 5,000,000+ installs on Google Play. UTS reports 50,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Rakuten Travel and UTS in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel & Local category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
Do Rakuten Travel and UTS have in-app purchases? v
Rakuten Travel does not appear to offer in-app purchases on its public listing. UTS does not appear to offer in-app purchases. Monetization model: Rakuten Travel runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)", UTS runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)".
Which has better ratings, Rakuten Travel or UTS? v
UTS edges ahead with ★ 4.4 vs ★ 4.1 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: Rakuten Travel 14 ratings, UTS 296 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Rakuten Travel vs UTS revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $0 for Rakuten Travel and $0 for UTS are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel & Local) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Rakuten Travel or UTS to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.