ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV vs MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV
NewLeaf Publishing
App Store
$4.67M/mo
~$55.99M/yr · 64.1M installs
VS
MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV
MOBOREADER TECHNOLOGY USA CO LTD
Google Play
$740.5K/mo
~$8.89M/yr · 27.9M installs
Revenue winner
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV wins
+530% vs other
Installs winner
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV wins
+130% vs other
MAU winner
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV wins
+289% vs other
Rating winner
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV wins
+8% vs other
Why ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV earns roughly 6× more per month than MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV - $4.67M vs $740.5K.
- Premium pricing. ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV charges $19.99/mo vs MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV's $17.23/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV has ~64.1M lifetime installs vs MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV's ~27.9M - 2.3× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV runs 7 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$4.67M
◀
$740.5K
Annual revenue (est.)
$55.99M
◀
$8.89M
Lifetime installs (est.)
64.1M
◀
27.9M
Monthly active users (est.)?
9.2M
◀
2.4M
App Store rating
4.68★
◀
4.34★
Total ratings
428K
▶
683K
US grossing rank
#55
◀
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$19.99
◀
$17.23
IAP tiers detected
7 tiers
◀
0 tiers
- Category
- Entertainment
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Aug 24, 2022
- Last updated
- Jun 11, 2026
- File size
- 147.8 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 3.9.00
- Languages
- Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, English, French, German +15 more
- Category
- Entertainment
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jun 19, 2023
- Last updated
- Jun 26, 2026
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Teen
- Version
- 3.7.3
- Languages
- -
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV trajectory
MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV or MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV? v
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV earns about $4.67M per month, while MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV earns about $740.5K. That is a 6.3× revenue gap (~$3.93M more per month for ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV). Annual revenue: ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV ≈ $55.99M/year, MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV ≈ $8.89M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV or MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV? v
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV leads with about 64.1M estimated downloads vs 27.9M for MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV - a 2.3× gap. ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV's App Store downloads are estimated from 428K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV reports 10,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV and MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Entertainment category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV and MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV offer? v
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV: IAP range 7 tiers detected. MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV: IAP range $0.99 - $299.99 per item. ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV runs a "Subscription (~$19.99/mo) · calibrated by US grossing rank #55" monetization model; MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV runs "Subscription (~$17.23/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV or MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV? v
ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV edges ahead with ★ 4.7 vs ★ 4.3 (gap of 0.3 stars). Rating volume: ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV 428K ratings, MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV 30K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV vs MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $4.67M for ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV and $740.5K for MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Entertainment) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare ReelShort - Stream Drama & TV or MoboReels: Good Reel Short TV to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
