Roadside America vs Uber - Request a ride

Roadside America

This Exit LLC
App Store
$20.5K/mo
~$245.8K/yr · 192K installs
VS

Uber - Request a ride

Uber Technologies, Inc.
App Store
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 1.5B installs
Revenue winner Roadside America wins +2048000% vs other
Installs winner Uber - Request a ride wins +760355% vs other
MAU winner Uber - Request a ride wins +37505% vs other
Rating winner Uber - Request a ride wins +5% vs other

Why Roadside America is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Roadside America earns roughly 20480× more per month than Uber - Request a ride - $20.5K vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. Roadside America runs a $12.99/mo subscription that compounds; Uber - Request a ride relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. More monetization surfaces. Roadside America runs 9 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Roadside America report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Roadside America
vs
Uber - Request a ride
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$20.5K
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$245.8K
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
192K
1.5B
Monthly active users (est.)?
35K
13.2M
App Store rating
4.66★
4.90★
Total ratings
2K
16.3M
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$12.99
No sub
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
0 tiers

Roadside America

This Exit LLC
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
USD3.99
Released
Dec 31, 2009
Last updated
Jun 5, 2026
File size
6.3 MB
Content rating
9+
Version
2.9
Languages
English
View full Roadside America report →

Uber - Request a ride

Uber Technologies, Inc.
App Store
Category
Travel
Price
Free
Released
May 21, 2010
Last updated
Jun 29, 2026
File size
400.7 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
3.728.10001
Languages
Arabic, BN, Bulgarian, Catalan, Croatian, Czech +43 more
View full Uber - Request a ride report →

Roadside America trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Uber - Request a ride trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Roadside America or Uber - Request a ride? v
Roadside America earns about $20.5K per month, while Uber - Request a ride earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$20.5K more per month for Roadside America). Annual revenue: Roadside America ≈ $245.8K/year, Uber - Request a ride ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Roadside America or Uber - Request a ride? v
Uber - Request a ride leads with about 1.5B estimated downloads vs 192K for Roadside America - a 7604.5× gap. Roadside America's App Store downloads are estimated from 2K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Uber - Request a ride's App Store downloads are estimated from 16.3M ratings.
Are Roadside America and Uber - Request a ride in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Travel category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Roadside America and Uber - Request a ride offer? v
Roadside America: IAP range 9 tiers detected. Uber - Request a ride: no IAP detected on the public listing. Roadside America runs a "Paid app ($3.99)" monetization model; Uber - Request a ride runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Roadside America or Uber - Request a ride? v
Uber - Request a ride edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.7 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Roadside America 2K ratings, Uber - Request a ride 16.3M ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Roadside America vs Uber - Request a ride revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $20.5K for Roadside America and $0 for Uber - Request a ride are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Travel) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Roadside America or Uber - Request a ride to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.