Stashcook: Recipe Keeper vs Ben & Jerry's

Stashcook: Recipe Keeper

Stashbox Ltd
App Store
$3.5K/mo
~$42.5K/yr · 116K installs
VS

Ben & Jerry's

Abacus Solutions Pty Ltd
Google Play
$0/mo
~$0/yr · 4K installs
Revenue winner Stashcook: Recipe Keeper wins +354300% vs other
Installs winner Stashcook: Recipe Keeper wins +2565% vs other
MAU winner Stashcook: Recipe Keeper wins +2708% vs other
Rating winner Stashcook: Recipe Keeper wins +470% vs other

Why Stashcook: Recipe Keeper is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper earns roughly 3543× more per month than Ben & Jerry's - $3.5K vs $0.
  2. Subscription model. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper runs a $9.99/mo subscription that compounds; Ben & Jerry's relies on one-shot IAP or ads.
  3. Bigger install base. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper has ~116K lifetime installs vs Ben & Jerry's's ~4K - 26.7× the funnel top.
  4. More monetization surfaces. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper runs 4 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Stashcook: Recipe Keeper report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Stashcook: Recipe Keeper
vs
Ben & Jerry's
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$3.5K
$0
Annual revenue (est.)
$42.5K
$0
Lifetime installs (est.)
116K
4K
Monthly active users (est.)?
14K
488.096
App Store rating
4.70★
-
Total ratings
1K
0
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
No sub
IAP tiers detected
4 tiers
0 tiers

Stashcook: Recipe Keeper

Stashbox Ltd
App Store
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
Jul 7, 2020
Last updated
Jun 11, 2026
File size
104.7 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
1.4.86
Languages
English
View full Stashcook: Recipe Keeper report →

Ben & Jerry's

Abacus Solutions Pty Ltd
Google Play
Category
Food & Drink
Price
Free
Released
Oct 27, 2025
Last updated
May 26, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
26.5.8
Languages
-
View full Ben & Jerry's report →

Stashcook: Recipe Keeper trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Ben & Jerry's trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Stashcook: Recipe Keeper or Ben & Jerry's? v
Stashcook: Recipe Keeper earns about $3.5K per month, while Ben & Jerry's earns about $0. That is a ∞× revenue gap (~$3.5K more per month for Stashcook: Recipe Keeper). Annual revenue: Stashcook: Recipe Keeper ≈ $42.5K/year, Ben & Jerry's ≈ $0/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Stashcook: Recipe Keeper or Ben & Jerry's? v
Stashcook: Recipe Keeper leads with about 116K estimated downloads vs 4K for Ben & Jerry's - a 26.7× gap. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper's App Store downloads are estimated from 1K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Ben & Jerry's reports 1,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are Stashcook: Recipe Keeper and Ben & Jerry's in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Food & Drink category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Stashcook: Recipe Keeper and Ben & Jerry's offer? v
Stashcook: Recipe Keeper: IAP range 4 tiers detected. Ben & Jerry's: no IAP detected on the public listing. Stashcook: Recipe Keeper runs a "Subscription (~$7.99/mo)" monetization model; Ben & Jerry's runs "No App Store revenue (monetizes off-store)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Stashcook: Recipe Keeper or Ben & Jerry's? v
Stashcook: Recipe Keeper edges ahead with a higher overall score (gap of 4.7 stars). Rating volume: Stashcook: Recipe Keeper 1K ratings, Ben & Jerry's 0 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Stashcook: Recipe Keeper vs Ben & Jerry's revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $3.5K for Stashcook: Recipe Keeper and $0 for Ben & Jerry's are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Food & Drink) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Stashcook: Recipe Keeper or Ben & Jerry's to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.