Teleprompter for Video vs VEED Shorts: AI videos

Teleprompter for Video

Norton Five Ltd
App Store
$110.0K/mo
~$1.32M/yr · 1.5M installs
VS

VEED Shorts: AI videos

VEED Ltd
App Store
$65.2K/mo
~$782.2K/yr · 2.1M installs
Revenue winner Teleprompter for Video wins +69% vs other
Installs winner VEED Shorts: AI videos wins +41% vs other
MAU winner VEED Shorts: AI videos wins +346% vs other
Rating winner Teleprompter for Video wins +1% vs other

Why Teleprompter for Video is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Teleprompter for Video earns roughly 2× more per month than VEED Shorts: AI videos - $110.0K vs $65.2K.
  2. Premium pricing. Teleprompter for Video charges $8.99/mo vs VEED Shorts: AI videos's $2.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. More monetization surfaces. Teleprompter for Video runs 5 IAP tiers vs 1 - more chances to convert users at the right price.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Teleprompter for Video report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

Teleprompter for Video
vs
VEED Shorts: AI videos
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$110.0K
$65.2K
Annual revenue (est.)
$1.32M
$782.2K
Lifetime installs (est.)
1.5M
2.1M
Monthly active users (est.)?
151K
675K
App Store rating
4.87★
4.84★
Total ratings
14K
19K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$8.99
$2.99
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
1 tiers

Teleprompter for Video

Norton Five Ltd
App Store
Category
Photo & Video
Price
Free
Released
Oct 12, 2016
Last updated
Jun 27, 2026
File size
156.1 MB
Content rating
4+
Version
11.1.3
Languages
Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese +1 more
View full Teleprompter for Video report →

VEED Shorts: AI videos

VEED Ltd
App Store
Category
Photo & Video
Price
Free
Released
Aug 15, 2022
Last updated
Jun 15, 2026
File size
289.9 MB
Content rating
9+
Version
8.14.0
Languages
English
View full VEED Shorts: AI videos report →

Teleprompter for Video trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

VEED Shorts: AI videos trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, Teleprompter for Video or VEED Shorts: AI videos? v
Teleprompter for Video earns about $110.0K per month, while VEED Shorts: AI videos earns about $65.2K. That is a 1.7× revenue gap (~$44.8K more per month for Teleprompter for Video). Annual revenue: Teleprompter for Video ≈ $1.32M/year, VEED Shorts: AI videos ≈ $782.2K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Teleprompter for Video or VEED Shorts: AI videos? v
VEED Shorts: AI videos leads with about 2.1M estimated downloads vs 1.5M for Teleprompter for Video - a 1.4× gap. Teleprompter for Video's App Store downloads are estimated from 14K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. VEED Shorts: AI videos's App Store downloads are estimated from 19K ratings.
Are Teleprompter for Video and VEED Shorts: AI videos in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photo & Video category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Teleprompter for Video and VEED Shorts: AI videos offer? v
Teleprompter for Video: IAP range 5 tiers detected. VEED Shorts: AI videos: IAP range 1 tiers detected. Teleprompter for Video runs a "Subscription (~$8.99/mo, security)" monetization model; VEED Shorts: AI videos runs "Subscription (~$2.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Teleprompter for Video or VEED Shorts: AI videos? v
Teleprompter for Video edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.8 (gap of 0.0 stars). Rating volume: Teleprompter for Video 14K ratings, VEED Shorts: AI videos 19K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Teleprompter for Video vs VEED Shorts: AI videos revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $110.0K for Teleprompter for Video and $65.2K for VEED Shorts: AI videos are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photo & Video) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Teleprompter for Video or VEED Shorts: AI videos to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.