TP-Link Tapo vs xxter
TP-Link Tapo
TP-Link Systems Inc.
App Store
$46.7K/mo
~$560.8K/yr · 2.1M installs
VS
xxter
xxter b.v.
Google Play
$144/mo
~$1.7K/yr · 7K installs
Revenue winner
TP-Link Tapo wins
+32356% vs other
Installs winner
TP-Link Tapo wins
+31895% vs other
MAU winner
TP-Link Tapo wins
+33895% vs other
Rating winner
TP-Link Tapo wins
+482% vs other
Why TP-Link Tapo is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- TP-Link Tapo earns roughly 325× more per month than xxter - $46.7K vs $144.
- Aggressive pricing. TP-Link Tapo undercuts at $2.49/mo vs $7.33/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
- Bigger install base. TP-Link Tapo has ~2.1M lifetime installs vs xxter's ~7K - 320.0× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. TP-Link Tapo runs 10 IAP tiers vs 0 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full TP-Link Tapo report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$46.7K
◀
$144
Annual revenue (est.)
$560.8K
◀
$1.7K
Lifetime installs (est.)
2.1M
◀
7K
Monthly active users (est.)?
248K
◀
728.336
App Store rating
4.82★
◀
-
Total ratings
19K
◀
0
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$2.49
▶
$7.33
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
◀
0 tiers
- Category
- Lifestyle
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Sep 16, 2019
- Last updated
- Jun 27, 2026
- File size
- 1.17 GB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 3.19.605
- Languages
- Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +27 more
- Category
- Lifestyle
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Mar 5, 2012
- Last updated
- Nov 3, 2025
- File size
- -
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Version
- 4.2.0.1
- Languages
- -
TP-Link Tapo trajectory
xxter trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, TP-Link Tapo or xxter? v
TP-Link Tapo earns about $46.7K per month, while xxter earns about $144. That is a 324.6× revenue gap (~$46.6K more per month for TP-Link Tapo). Annual revenue: TP-Link Tapo ≈ $560.8K/year, xxter ≈ $1.7K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store / Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, TP-Link Tapo or xxter? v
TP-Link Tapo leads with about 2.1M estimated downloads vs 7K for xxter - a 320.0× gap. TP-Link Tapo's App Store downloads are estimated from 19K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. xxter reports 5,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are TP-Link Tapo and xxter in the same App Store category on each store and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Lifestyle category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do TP-Link Tapo and xxter offer? v
TP-Link Tapo: IAP range 10 tiers detected. xxter: IAP range $1.99 - $26.99 per item. TP-Link Tapo runs a "Subscription (~$5.83/mo)" monetization model; xxter runs "Subscription (~$7.33/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, TP-Link Tapo or xxter? v
TP-Link Tapo edges ahead with a higher overall score (gap of 4.8 stars). Rating volume: TP-Link Tapo 19K ratings, xxter 0 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these TP-Link Tapo vs xxter revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $46.7K for TP-Link Tapo and $144 for xxter are derived from App Store grossing rank / Google Play install ranges, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Lifestyle) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare TP-Link Tapo or xxter to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store or Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
