AC Remote・Air Conditioner vs TV Remote - Universal
AC Remote・Air Conditioner
Matthew Clarke
App Store
$672/mo
~$8.1K/yr · 18K installs
VS
TV Remote - Universal
Zap Software Studio BV
App Store
$37.5K/mo
~$450.4K/yr · 5.9M installs
Revenue winner
TV Remote - Universal wins
+5485% vs other
Installs winner
TV Remote - Universal wins
+32805% vs other
MAU winner
TV Remote - Universal wins
+33372% vs other
Rating winner
TV Remote - Universal wins
+6% vs other
Why TV Remote - Universal is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- TV Remote - Universal earns roughly 56× more per month than AC Remote・Air Conditioner - $37.5K vs $672.
- Aggressive pricing. TV Remote - Universal undercuts at $1.67/mo vs $9.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
- Bigger install base. TV Remote - Universal has ~5.9M lifetime installs vs AC Remote・Air Conditioner's ~18K - 329.0× the funnel top.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full TV Remote - Universal report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$672
▶
$37.5K
Annual revenue (est.)
$8.1K
▶
$450.4K
Lifetime installs (est.)
18K
▶
5.9M
Monthly active users (est.)?
2K
▶
699K
App Store rating
4.40★
▶
4.65★
Total ratings
360
▶
54K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$9.99
◀
$1.67
IAP tiers detected
10 tiers
◀
2 tiers
- Category
- Utilities
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Jul 23, 2024
- Last updated
- May 20, 2026
- File size
- 67.9 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 2.0
- Languages
- Arabic, BN, KM, Dutch, English, French +29 more
- Category
- Utilities
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Feb 10, 2023
- Last updated
- Jun 8, 2026
- File size
- 46.2 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 1.21
- Languages
- English
AC Remote・Air Conditioner trajectory
TV Remote - Universal trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, AC Remote・Air Conditioner or TV Remote - Universal? v
TV Remote - Universal earns about $37.5K per month, while AC Remote・Air Conditioner earns about $672. That is a 55.8× revenue gap (~$36.9K more per month for TV Remote - Universal). Annual revenue: AC Remote・Air Conditioner ≈ $8.1K/year, TV Remote - Universal ≈ $450.4K/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, AC Remote・Air Conditioner or TV Remote - Universal? v
TV Remote - Universal leads with about 5.9M estimated downloads vs 18K for AC Remote・Air Conditioner - a 329.0× gap. AC Remote・Air Conditioner's App Store downloads are estimated from 360 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. TV Remote - Universal's App Store downloads are estimated from 54K ratings.
Are AC Remote・Air Conditioner and TV Remote - Universal in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Utilities category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do AC Remote・Air Conditioner and TV Remote - Universal offer? v
AC Remote・Air Conditioner: IAP range 10 tiers detected. TV Remote - Universal: IAP range 2 tiers detected. AC Remote・Air Conditioner runs a "Subscription (~$9.99/mo)" monetization model; TV Remote - Universal runs "Subscription (~$1.67/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, AC Remote・Air Conditioner or TV Remote - Universal? v
TV Remote - Universal edges ahead with ★ 4.6 vs ★ 4.4 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: AC Remote・Air Conditioner 360 ratings, TV Remote - Universal 54K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these AC Remote・Air Conditioner vs TV Remote - Universal revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $672 for AC Remote・Air Conditioner and $37.5K for TV Remote - Universal are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Utilities) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare AC Remote・Air Conditioner or TV Remote - Universal to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
