Instories: AI Photo & Video vs Vids AI - Reels Video Editor
Instories: AI Photo & Video
Ylee Studio LTD
App Store
$500.5K/mo
~$6.01M/yr · 4.9M installs
VS
Vids AI - Reels Video Editor
Viral Vision Ltd.
App Store
$432.6K/mo
~$5.19M/yr · 1.5M installs
Revenue winner
Instories: AI Photo & Video wins
+16% vs other
Installs winner
Instories: AI Photo & Video wins
+221% vs other
MAU winner
Instories: AI Photo & Video wins
+62% vs other
Rating winner
Vids AI - Reels Video Editor wins
+1% vs other
Why Instories: AI Photo & Video is winning
Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Aggressive pricing. Instories: AI Photo & Video undercuts at $14.99/mo vs $19.99/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
- Bigger install base. Instories: AI Photo & Video has ~4.9M lifetime installs vs Vids AI - Reels Video Editor's ~1.5M - 3.2× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Instories: AI Photo & Video runs 5 IAP tiers vs 3 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Instories: AI Photo & Video report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$500.5K
◀
$432.6K
Annual revenue (est.)
$6.01M
◀
$5.19M
Lifetime installs (est.)
4.9M
◀
1.5M
Monthly active users (est.)?
1.5M
◀
957K
App Store rating
4.73★
▶
4.79★
Total ratings
44K
◀
44K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$14.99
▶
$19.99
IAP tiers detected
5 tiers
◀
3 tiers
- Category
- Photo & Video
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Mar 10, 2019
- Last updated
- Jun 15, 2026
- File size
- 456.9 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 5.112.1
- Languages
- Arabic, English, French, German, Indonesian, Italian +7 more
- Category
- Photo & Video
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Aug 1, 2022
- Last updated
- Jun 29, 2026
- File size
- 328.7 MB
- Content rating
- 9+
- Version
- 1.137.0
- Languages
- Czech, English, French, German, Indonesian, Italian +8 more
Instories: AI Photo & Video trajectory
Vids AI - Reels Video Editor trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Instories: AI Photo & Video or Vids AI - Reels Video Editor? v
Instories: AI Photo & Video earns about $500.5K per month, while Vids AI - Reels Video Editor earns about $432.6K. That is a 1.2× revenue gap (~$67.9K more per month for Instories: AI Photo & Video). Annual revenue: Instories: AI Photo & Video ≈ $6.01M/year, Vids AI - Reels Video Editor ≈ $5.19M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Instories: AI Photo & Video or Vids AI - Reels Video Editor? v
Instories: AI Photo & Video leads with about 4.9M estimated downloads vs 1.5M for Vids AI - Reels Video Editor - a 3.2× gap. Instories: AI Photo & Video's App Store downloads are estimated from 44K ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Vids AI - Reels Video Editor's App Store downloads are estimated from 44K ratings.
Are Instories: AI Photo & Video and Vids AI - Reels Video Editor in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photo & Video category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Instories: AI Photo & Video and Vids AI - Reels Video Editor offer? v
Instories: AI Photo & Video: IAP range 5 tiers detected. Vids AI - Reels Video Editor: IAP range 3 tiers detected. Instories: AI Photo & Video runs a "Subscription (~$10.00/mo)" monetization model; Vids AI - Reels Video Editor runs "Subscription (~$7.99/mo, ai)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Instories: AI Photo & Video or Vids AI - Reels Video Editor? v
Vids AI - Reels Video Editor edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 4.7 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: Instories: AI Photo & Video 44K ratings, Vids AI - Reels Video Editor 44K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Instories: AI Photo & Video vs Vids AI - Reels Video Editor revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $500.5K for Instories: AI Photo & Video and $432.6K for Vids AI - Reels Video Editor are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photo & Video) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Instories: AI Photo & Video or Vids AI - Reels Video Editor to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
