FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor vs Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam

FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor

FaceApp Technology Ltd
Google Play
$10.94M/mo
~$131.32M/yr · 582.4M installs
VS

Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam

Mortys Games
Google Play
$190.2K/mo
~$2.28M/yr · 3.2M installs
Revenue winner FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor wins +5655% vs other
Installs winner FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor wins +18247% vs other
MAU winner FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor wins +5090% vs other
Rating winner FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor wins +3% vs other

Why FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor is winning

Top 3 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor earns roughly 58× more per month than Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam - $10.94M vs $190.2K.
  2. Premium pricing. FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor charges $22.34/mo vs Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam's $10.93/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
  3. Bigger install base. FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor has ~582.4M lifetime installs vs Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam's ~3.2M - 183.5× the funnel top.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor
vs
Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$10.94M
$190.2K
Annual revenue (est.)
$131.32M
$2.28M
Lifetime installs (est.)
582.4M
3.2M
Monthly active users (est.)?
25.0M
483K
App Store rating
4.31★
4.17★
Total ratings
5.4M
5K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$22.34
$10.93
IAP tiers detected
0 tiers
=
0 tiers

FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor

FaceApp Technology Ltd
Google Play
Category
Photography
Price
Free
Released
Feb 14, 2017
Last updated
Jun 8, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
VARY
Languages
-
View full FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor report →

Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam

Mortys Games
Google Play
Category
Photography
Price
Free
Released
Jan 4, 2025
Last updated
May 26, 2026
File size
-
Content rating
Everyone
Version
2.4.0
Languages
-
View full Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam report →

FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor or Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam? v
FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor earns about $10.94M per month, while Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam earns about $190.2K. That is a 57.5× revenue gap (~$10.75M more per month for FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor). Annual revenue: FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor ≈ $131.32M/year, Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam ≈ $2.28M/year. Estimates are derived from public Google Play signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor or Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam? v
FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor leads with about 582.4M estimated downloads vs 3.2M for Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam - a 183.5× gap. FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor reports 500,000,000+ installs on Google Play. Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam reports 1,000,000+ installs on Google Play.
Are FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor and Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam in the same Google Play category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photography category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor and Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam offer? v
FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor: IAP range $4.99 - $99.99 per item. Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam: IAP range $2.99 - $39.99 per item. FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor runs a "Subscription (~$22.34/mo)" monetization model; Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam runs "Subscription (~$10.93/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor or Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam? v
FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor edges ahead with ★ 4.3 vs ★ 4.2 (gap of 0.1 stars). Rating volume: FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor 77K ratings, Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam 114 ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor vs Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $10.94M for FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor and $190.2K for Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam are derived from Google Play grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photography) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare FaceApp: Perfect Face Editor or Photo Editor, Enhancer-ShotCam to a different Google Play app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two Google Play links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.